Last Name MILLER

National Statistics

National Statistic for the Name MILLER
Population Estimate1,325,910 +/- 0.3%
National Rank6
Percentile Rank1.00
Proportion per 100k415.83

Summary

  • MILLER is ranked as the 6th most popular family name in the United States with an estimated population of 1,325,910.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the family names are more popular.
  • There are 415.83 people named MILLER for every 100,000 Americans.
  • According to our algorithm there are 12,327 first names associated with the family name MILLER.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name MILLER
Race or Hispanic origin% of population with name% of US general population% difference
White85.8%63.9%21.9%
Hispanic origin1.4%16.3%-14.9%
Black10.4%12.3%-1.9%
Asian or Pacific Islander0.4%4.9%-4.5%
Two or More Races1.3%1.8%-0.5%
American Indian or Alaskan Native0.6%0.7%-0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name MILLER is 85.8% White, 1.4% Hispanic origin, 10.4% Black, 0.4% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.3% Two or More Races, 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name MILLER have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name MILLER is included in the following name catgories:
  • English surname
  • British Isles surname
  • Scottish surname
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • US unisex baby name - Social Security Administration

Similar Names

Full Names with MILLER

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the Last Name MILLER
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois53,304413.841.00
Indiana48,366733.171.00
Iowa19,898640.391.00
Kansas16,596571.491.00
Michigan47,796482.311.00
Minnesota24,403447.181.00
Missouri30,498502.971.00
Nebraska9,382498.651.00
North Dakota4,503608.971.00
Ohio84,379727.771.00
South Dakota4,421518.231.00
Wisconsin25,708446.511.00
West Region:
Alaska3,584486.431.00
Arizona26,313390.891.00
California110,715285.331.00
Colorado24,528457.961.00
Hawaii2,956208.241.00
Idaho8,214502.541.00
Montana5,373524.971.00
Nevada10,382365.681.00
New Mexico6,698321.151.00
Oregon19,858500.181.00
Utah11,114377.651.00
Washington31,520446.361.00
Wyoming3,599616.181.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut10,413289.521.00
Maine3,239243.531.00
Massachusetts14,754218.721.00
New Hampshire3,672276.761.00
New Jersey25,665287.131.00
New York63,813323.171.00
Pennsylvania88,777694.261.00
Rhode Island2,014190.901.00
Vermont1,866297.801.00
South Region:
Alabama18,841388.521.00
Arkansas12,576423.941.00
Delaware4,542485.451.00
District of Columbia2,229338.231.00
Florida75,381378.931.00
Georgia37,078367.211.00
Kentucky23,814539.571.00
Louisiana20,371438.121.00
Maryland28,940484.241.00
Mississippi12,019401.421.00
North Carolina44,379446.291.00
Oklahoma18,175468.651.00
South Carolina19,547404.501.00
Tennessee29,205445.921.00
Texas85,759318.131.00
Virginia34,003408.381.00
West Virginia13,185712.591.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named MILLER is California where 110,715 people have this name.
  • Indiana is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named MILLER, as 733.17 in every 100,000 Indianian have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Ohio (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 36,166 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 50,638 fewer people than projected.