First Name BRIAN

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name BRIAN
Population Estimate 1,607,034 +/- 0.3%
National Rank 19
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 504.00
SSA Baby Name Population 1,075,135
SSA Baby Name per 100k 337.18
SSA Baby Name Rank 24
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • BRIAN is ranked as the 19th most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 1,607,034.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 504.00 people named BRIAN for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named BRIAN is 1,075,135
  • According to our algorithm there are 80,127 last names associated with the first name BRIAN.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name BRIAN
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 82.2% 63.9% 18.3%
Hispanic origin 2.9% 16.3% -13.4%
Black 11.1% 12.3% -1.2%
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.7% 4.9% -3.2%
Two or more races 1.4% 1.8% -0.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.6% 0.7% -0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name BRIAN is 82.2% White, 2.9% Hispanic origin, 11.1% Black, 1.7% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name BRIAN have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name BRIAN is included in the following name catgories:
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Irish masculine given name
  • Common Swedish masculine given name - SCB Data
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • French surname
  • Irish surname
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • Common Danish masculine given name - DST Data

Similar Names

Full Names with BRIAN

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name BRIAN
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois100,142777.461.00
Indiana54,487825.961.00
Iowa17,277556.041.00
Kansas20,928720.661.00
Michigan53,386538.711.00
Minnesota33,733618.151.00
Missouri45,450749.551.00
Nebraska14,684780.451.00
North Dakota6,304852.551.00
Ohio99,231855.871.00
South Dakota7,269851.961.00
Wisconsin35,980624.921.00
West Region:
Alaska5,830791.271.00
Arizona39,080580.561.00
California130,401336.061.00
Colorado41,897782.261.00
Hawaii5,966420.301.00
Idaho11,735717.981.00
Montana6,958679.781.00
Nevada15,289538.501.00
New Mexico8,451405.211.00
Oregon27,179684.571.00
Utah23,255790.191.00
Washington35,137497.581.00
Wyoming4,010686.421.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut23,736659.941.00
Maine7,039529.191.00
Massachusetts39,202581.161.00
New Hampshire7,895595.061.00
New Jersey52,674589.311.00
New York90,529458.461.00
Pennsylvania103,243807.391.00
Rhode Island5,724542.451.00
Vermont5,006798.931.00
South Region:
Alabama21,989453.431.00
Arkansas13,735463.031.00
Delaware5,865626.871.00
District of Columbia2,527383.551.00
Florida63,873321.081.00
Georgia52,251517.481.00
Kentucky25,869586.131.00
Louisiana24,525527.451.00
Maryland43,697731.151.00
Mississippi11,108371.011.00
North Carolina39,158393.781.00
Oklahoma21,936565.661.00
South Carolina24,803513.251.00
Tennessee34,154521.491.00
Texas78,200290.091.00
Virginia54,618655.971.00
West Virginia12,194659.021.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named BRIAN is California where 130,401 people have this name.
  • Ohio is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named BRIAN, as 855.87 in every 100,000 Ohioan have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Ohio (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 40,796 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 65,164 fewer people than projected.