First Name JOHN

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name JOHN
Population Estimate 5,298,362 +/- 0.2%
National Rank 1
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 1,661.67
SSA Baby Name Population 3,175,228
SSA Baby Name per 100k 995.82
SSA Baby Name Rank 3
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • JOHN is ranked as the 1st most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 5,298,362.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 1,661.67 people named JOHN for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named JOHN is 3,175,228
  • According to our algorithm there are 190,543 last names associated with the first name JOHN.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name JOHN
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 81.0% 63.9% 17.1%
Hispanic origin 4.3% 16.3% -12.0%
Black 10.9% 12.3% -1.4%
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.8% 4.9% -3.1%
Two or more races 1.4% 1.8% -0.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.6% 0.7% -0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name JOHN is 81.0% White, 4.3% Hispanic origin, 10.9% Black, 1.8% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name JOHN have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name JOHN is included in the following name catgories:
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • English masculine given name
  • Greek masculine given name
  • Biblical surname
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Masculine given name
  • Common Norwegian masculine given name - SSB Data
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • Common Swedish masculine given name - SCB Data

Similar Names

Similar Last Names

Full Names with JOHN

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name JOHN
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois252,5811,960.941.00
Indiana124,1731,882.311.00
Iowa45,9731,479.611.00
Kansas50,3301,733.121.00
Michigan166,7351,682.511.00
Minnesota90,3021,654.751.00
Missouri109,8071,810.921.00
Nebraska31,8321,691.841.00
North Dakota9,3201,260.341.00
Ohio233,9222,017.581.00
South Dakota11,6551,366.041.00
Wisconsin99,5461,728.971.00
West Region:
Alaska14,2871,939.251.00
Arizona123,0951,828.651.00
California537,8141,386.031.00
Colorado97,0701,812.411.00
Hawaii16,0511,130.691.00
Idaho26,3201,610.321.00
Montana20,2701,980.321.00
Nevada46,0311,621.311.00
New Mexico34,1091,635.501.00
Oregon68,3491,721.551.00
Utah37,5731,276.741.00
Washington114,2961,618.571.00
Wyoming11,4981,968.271.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut54,6651,519.861.00
Maine17,2351,295.791.00
Massachusetts108,5191,608.791.00
New Hampshire21,0421,585.891.00
New Jersey140,4881,571.781.00
New York405,9422,055.801.00
Pennsylvania315,5712,467.861.00
Rhode Island16,1871,534.081.00
Vermont13,4732,150.291.00
South Region:
Alabama76,7421,582.511.00
Arkansas44,0821,486.051.00
Delaware19,3812,071.431.00
District of Columbia7,5601,147.331.00
Florida329,1471,654.561.00
Georgia153,7781,522.951.00
Kentucky71,8761,628.561.00
Louisiana70,1781,509.301.00
Maryland120,2842,012.651.00
Mississippi44,2131,476.701.00
North Carolina156,5991,574.821.00
Oklahoma57,5451,483.861.00
South Carolina87,3681,807.931.00
Tennessee99,3151,516.411.00
Texas348,0311,291.061.00
Virginia161,6921,941.951.00
West Virginia35,6091,924.481.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named JOHN is California where 537,814 people have this name.
  • Pennsylvania is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named JOHN, as 2,467.86 in every 100,000 Pennsylvanian have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Pennsylvania (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 103,089 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 106,956 fewer people than projected.