First Name CHARLES

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name CHARLES
Population Estimate 2,617,363 +/- 0.2%
National Rank 9
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 820.86
SSA Baby Name Population 1,400,493
SSA Baby Name per 100k 439.22
SSA Baby Name Rank 15
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • CHARLES is ranked as the 9th most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 2,617,363.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 820.86 people named CHARLES for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named CHARLES is 1,400,493
  • According to our algorithm there are 95,112 last names associated with the first name CHARLES.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name CHARLES
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 79.8% 63.9% 15.9%
Hispanic origin 2.8% 16.3% -13.5%
Black 14.0% 12.3% 1.7%
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.3% 4.9% -3.6%
Two or more races 1.5% 1.8% -0.3%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.7% 0.7% -0.0%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name CHARLES is 79.8% White, 2.8% Hispanic origin, 14.0% Black, 1.3% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.5% Two or More Races, and 0.7% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name CHARLES have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name CHARLES is included in the following name catgories:
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Common Swedish masculine given name - SCB Data
  • French masculine given name
  • English surname
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data

Similar Names

Full Names with CHARLES

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name CHARLES
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois122,318949.631.00
Indiana81,6261,237.351.00
Iowa16,886543.461.00
Kansas32,4611,117.801.00
Michigan66,645672.511.00
Minnesota27,805509.511.00
Missouri74,1701,223.211.00
Nebraska15,637831.081.00
North Dakota5,018678.561.00
Ohio147,7161,274.061.00
South Dakota7,021822.941.00
Wisconsin29,812517.781.00
West Region:
Alaska7,8681,067.991.00
Arizona62,635930.481.00
California175,802453.071.00
Colorado50,176936.841.00
Hawaii6,731474.161.00
Idaho13,765842.181.00
Montana10,3471,010.851.00
Nevada23,213817.601.00
New Mexico18,941908.191.00
Oregon34,485868.591.00
Utah17,557596.581.00
Washington39,330556.951.00
Wyoming6,1271,048.781.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut17,856496.461.00
Maine5,195390.571.00
Massachusetts28,595423.921.00
New Hampshire6,045455.631.00
New Jersey51,830579.871.00
New York123,052623.171.00
Pennsylvania155,9911,219.901.00
Rhode Island4,521428.441.00
Vermont4,951790.171.00
South Region:
Alabama73,2551,510.611.00
Arkansas43,9601,481.951.00
Delaware9,9801,066.701.00
District of Columbia4,224641.091.00
Florida146,731737.591.00
Georgia132,4811,312.041.00
Kentucky72,2001,635.901.00
Louisiana62,6551,347.511.00
Maryland82,0651,373.141.00
Mississippi46,6131,556.851.00
North Carolina88,802893.021.00
Oklahoma46,7871,206.451.00
South Carolina71,2501,474.401.00
Tennessee98,8401,509.161.00
Texas175,063649.421.00
Virginia108,3841,301.711.00
West Virginia33,8541,829.631.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named CHARLES is California where 175,802 people have this name.
  • West Virginia is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named CHARLES, as 1,829.63 in every 100,000 West Virginian have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Ohio (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 52,544 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 142,713 fewer people than projected.