Last Name TAYLOR

National Statistics

National Statistic for the Name TAYLOR
Population Estimate769,811 +/- 0.4%
National Rank14
Percentile Rank1.00
Proportion per 100k241.43

Summary

  • TAYLOR is ranked as the 14th most popular family name in the United States with an estimated population of 769,811.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the family names are more popular.
  • There are 241.43 people named TAYLOR for every 100,000 Americans.
  • According to our algorithm there are 10,591 first names associated with the family name TAYLOR.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name TAYLOR
Race or Hispanic origin% of population with name% of US general population% difference
White67.8%63.9%3.9%
Hispanic origin1.6%16.3%-14.7%
Black27.7%12.3%15.4%
Asian or Pacific Islander0.4%4.9%-4.5%
Two or More Races1.8%1.8%-0.0%
American Indian or Alaskan Native0.8%0.7%0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name TAYLOR is 67.8% White, 1.6% Hispanic origin, 27.7% Black, 0.4% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.8% Two or More Races, 0.8% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name TAYLOR have a higher likelyhood of being Black and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name TAYLOR is included in the following name catgories:
  • Unisex surname
  • US unisex baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Originating in England surname
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • English surname
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data

Similar Names

Full Names with TAYLOR

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the Last Name TAYLOR
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois26,046202.211.00
Indiana18,864285.951.00
Iowa5,001160.941.00
Kansas7,159246.521.00
Michigan24,241244.621.00
Minnesota5,510100.961.00
Missouri17,255284.561.00
Nebraska3,259173.201.00
North Dakota37050.020.99
Ohio29,732256.441.00
South Dakota1,008118.161.00
Wisconsin6,155106.911.00
West Region:
Alaska1,800244.301.00
Arizona12,987192.931.00
California65,324168.351.00
Colorado11,521215.111.00
Hawaii1,626114.511.00
Idaho5,099311.941.00
Montana2,369231.451.00
Nevada6,374224.511.00
New Mexico3,969190.331.00
Oregon9,776246.221.00
Utah12,315418.451.00
Washington16,564234.561.00
Wyoming1,567268.181.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut7,167199.261.00
Maine2,923219.791.00
Massachusetts12,698188.251.00
New Hampshire2,663200.701.00
New Jersey15,980178.791.00
New York24,931126.261.00
Pennsylvania22,850178.701.00
Rhode Island1,905180.531.00
Vermont1,039165.791.00
South Region:
Alabama21,230437.801.00
Arkansas12,998438.191.00
Delaware3,187340.611.00
District of Columbia3,277497.401.00
Florida47,461238.581.00
Georgia35,457351.151.00
Kentucky17,280391.541.00
Louisiana14,744317.101.00
Maryland18,918316.551.00
Mississippi14,705491.121.00
North Carolina36,970371.781.00
Oklahoma14,107363.751.00
South Carolina18,604384.971.00
Tennessee30,433464.681.00
Texas74,985278.161.00
Virginia31,096373.471.00
West Virginia8,011432.961.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named TAYLOR is Texas where 74,985 people have this name.
  • District of Columbia is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named TAYLOR, as 497.40 in every 100,000 Washingtonian have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The lowest percentile rank of any state is 0.99 as is the case in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Tennessee (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 14,620 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 28,357 fewer people than projected.