Last Name THOMPSON

National Statistics

National Statistic for the Name THOMPSON
Population Estimate730,009 +/- 0.4%
National Rank17
Percentile Rank1.00
Proportion per 100k228.95

Summary

  • THOMPSON is ranked as the 17th most popular family name in the United States with an estimated population of 730,009.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the family names are more popular.
  • There are 228.95 people named THOMPSON for every 100,000 Americans.
  • According to our algorithm there are 10,156 first names associated with the family name THOMPSON.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name THOMPSON
Race or Hispanic origin% of population with name% of US general population% difference
White72.5%63.9%8.6%
Hispanic origin1.6%16.3%-14.7%
Black22.5%12.3%10.2%
Asian or Pacific Islander0.4%4.9%-4.5%
Two or More Races1.8%1.8%-0.0%
American Indian or Alaskan Native1.2%0.7%0.5%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name THOMPSON is 72.5% White, 1.6% Hispanic origin, 22.5% Black, 0.4% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.8% Two or More Races, 1.2% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name THOMPSON have a higher likelyhood of being Black and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name THOMPSON is included in the following name catgories:
  • Common Norwegian surname - SSB Data
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • English surname
  • Originating in England surname
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration

Similar Names

Full Names with THOMPSON

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the Last Name THOMPSON
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois24,223188.051.00
Indiana17,688268.131.00
Iowa8,660278.701.00
Kansas7,370253.781.00
Michigan20,575207.621.00
Minnesota14,972274.351.00
Missouri15,397253.931.00
Nebraska4,034214.401.00
North Dakota2,686363.211.00
Ohio28,750247.971.00
South Dakota2,432285.021.00
Wisconsin11,917206.991.00
West Region:
Alaska2,071281.051.00
Arizona14,815220.081.00
California60,984157.161.00
Colorado12,277229.231.00
Hawaii1,788125.961.00
Idaho4,903299.991.00
Montana2,832276.661.00
Nevada5,099179.611.00
New Mexico4,334207.801.00
Oregon10,397261.871.00
Utah8,439286.751.00
Washington19,413274.911.00
Wyoming1,604274.571.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut6,692186.051.00
Maine3,198240.471.00
Massachusetts10,412154.351.00
New Hampshire2,299173.241.00
New Jersey14,229159.201.00
New York27,086137.171.00
Pennsylvania22,905179.121.00
Rhode Island1,458138.211.00
Vermont1,411225.231.00
South Region:
Alabama16,486339.951.00
Arkansas8,988303.001.00
Delaware2,483265.341.00
District of Columbia2,491378.021.00
Florida41,976211.011.00
Georgia33,076327.571.00
Kentucky17,442395.211.00
Louisiana11,321243.481.00
Maryland16,483275.801.00
Mississippi11,760392.761.00
North Carolina31,475316.521.00
Oklahoma14,655377.901.00
South Carolina17,185355.611.00
Tennessee20,334310.471.00
Texas63,321234.901.00
Virginia23,672284.311.00
West Virginia6,174333.691.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named THOMPSON is Texas where 63,321 people have this name.
  • Kentucky is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named THOMPSON, as 395.21 in every 100,000 Kentuckian have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Georgia (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 9,958 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 27,855 fewer people than projected.