First Name JAMES

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name JAMES
Population Estimate 5,283,944 +/- 0.2%
National Rank 2
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 1,657.15
SSA Baby Name Population 3,357,317
SSA Baby Name per 100k 1,052.92
SSA Baby Name Rank 2
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • JAMES is ranked as the 2nd most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 5,283,944.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 1,657.15 people named JAMES for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named JAMES is 3,357,317
  • According to our algorithm there are 152,352 last names associated with the first name JAMES.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name JAMES
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 80.0% 63.9% 16.1%
Hispanic origin 2.9% 16.3% -13.4%
Black 13.5% 12.3% 1.2%
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.5% 4.9% -3.4%
Two or more races 1.5% 1.8% -0.3%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.7% 0.7% 0.0%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name JAMES is 80.0% White, 2.9% Hispanic origin, 13.5% Black, 1.5% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.5% Two or More Races, and 0.7% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name JAMES have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name JAMES is included in the following name catgories:
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • English surname
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Common Swedish masculine given name - SCB Data
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Biblical surname
  • Hebrew masculine given name
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • English masculine given name
  • Masculine given name

Similar Names

Full Names with JAMES

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name JAMES
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois248,9761,932.961.00
Indiana145,3452,203.251.00
Iowa45,3161,458.461.00
Kansas49,8171,715.441.00
Michigan174,3491,759.351.00
Minnesota82,7601,516.531.00
Missouri120,1031,980.721.00
Nebraska32,9951,753.651.00
North Dakota11,1451,507.191.00
Ohio260,8672,249.981.00
South Dakota13,8831,627.231.00
Wisconsin101,2881,759.211.00
West Region:
Alaska13,8731,883.041.00
Arizona113,5851,687.381.00
California423,1751,090.591.00
Colorado94,4231,762.981.00
Hawaii13,751968.671.00
Idaho26,1411,599.341.00
Montana19,3841,893.721.00
Nevada44,0771,552.511.00
New Mexico32,6021,563.241.00
Oregon69,6061,753.201.00
Utah37,2261,264.931.00
Washington104,5891,481.111.00
Wyoming12,0482,062.451.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut39,6061,101.191.00
Maine13,3031,000.181.00
Massachusetts74,5481,105.161.00
New Hampshire14,5571,097.171.00
New Jersey97,5711,091.621.00
New York285,7751,447.241.00
Pennsylvania254,9841,994.061.00
Rhode Island11,1741,059.001.00
Vermont9,9881,594.101.00
South Region:
Alabama124,0852,558.781.00
Arkansas67,4582,274.111.00
Delaware16,7741,792.781.00
District of Columbia8,4261,278.861.00
Florida301,8361,517.271.00
Georgia215,8892,138.081.00
Kentucky114,9212,603.871.00
Louisiana83,1271,787.791.00
Maryland113,8181,904.451.00
Mississippi75,2112,512.011.00
North Carolina201,8962,030.341.00
Oklahoma71,4521,842.471.00
South Carolina122,2072,528.861.00
Tennessee166,9532,549.151.00
Texas363,2491,347.521.00
Virginia184,0422,210.371.00
West Virginia46,5212,514.201.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named JAMES is California where 423,175 people have this name.
  • Kentucky is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named JAMES, as 2,603.87 in every 100,000 Kentuckian have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Ohio (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 68,734 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 219,841 fewer people than projected.