First Name RICHARD

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name RICHARD
Population Estimate 2,708,250 +/- 0.2%
National Rank 8
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 849.36
SSA Baby Name Population 1,757,661
SSA Baby Name per 100k 551.24
SSA Baby Name Rank 10
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • RICHARD is ranked as the 8th most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 2,708,250.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 849.36 people named RICHARD for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named RICHARD is 1,757,661
  • According to our algorithm there are 119,169 last names associated with the first name RICHARD.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name RICHARD
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 79.7% 63.9% 15.8%
Hispanic origin 6.1% 16.3% -10.2%
Black 10.5% 12.3% -1.8%
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.8% 4.9% -3.1%
Two or more races 1.4% 1.8% -0.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.6% 0.7% -0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name RICHARD is 79.7% White, 6.1% Hispanic origin, 10.5% Black, 1.8% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name RICHARD have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name RICHARD is included in the following name catgories:
  • German masculine given name
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • English masculine given name
  • French masculine given name
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Common Swedish masculine given name - SCB Data
  • Masculine given name
  • English surname
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data

Similar Names

Similar First Names

Full Names with RICHARD

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name RICHARD
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois91,344709.161.00
Indiana47,679722.761.00
Iowa32,7491,053.991.00
Kansas18,228627.671.00
Michigan112,0281,130.471.00
Minnesota61,0001,117.801.00
Missouri35,717589.041.00
Nebraska11,964635.881.00
North Dakota3,997540.461.00
Ohio83,687721.811.00
South Dakota4,474524.441.00
Wisconsin68,4881,189.521.00
West Region:
Alaska5,145698.301.00
Arizona48,768724.471.00
California351,410905.641.00
Colorado36,433680.251.00
Hawaii10,482738.381.00
Idaho10,767658.751.00
Montana7,013685.141.00
Nevada19,526687.741.00
New Mexico15,592747.611.00
Oregon28,911728.181.00
Utah15,619530.731.00
Washington75,7231,072.331.00
Wyoming4,308737.501.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut26,991750.451.00
Maine11,684878.411.00
Massachusetts55,658825.131.00
New Hampshire14,0531,059.141.00
New Jersey62,900703.721.00
New York232,5401,177.641.00
Pennsylvania100,090782.741.00
Rhode Island8,650819.731.00
Vermont7,7461,236.241.00
South Region:
Alabama19,880409.961.00
Arkansas13,037439.491.00
Delaware6,779724.561.00
District of Columbia3,008456.501.00
Florida204,8021,029.501.00
Georgia49,820493.391.00
Kentucky23,224526.211.00
Louisiana31,257672.241.00
Maryland36,790615.591.00
Mississippi12,438415.411.00
North Carolina80,290807.421.00
Oklahoma18,802484.821.00
South Carolina25,938536.741.00
Tennessee29,324447.741.00
Texas193,064716.191.00
Virginia50,100601.711.00
West Virginia11,166603.491.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named RICHARD is California where 351,410 people have this name.
  • Vermont is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named RICHARD, as 1,236.24 in every 100,000 Vermontian have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is New York (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 64,823 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Georgia (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 35,943 fewer people than projected.