First Name THOMAS

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name THOMAS
Population Estimate 2,008,683 +/- 0.2%
National Rank 12
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 629.96
SSA Baby Name Population 1,622,900
SSA Baby Name per 100k 508.97
SSA Baby Name Rank 11
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • THOMAS is ranked as the 12th most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 2,008,683.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 629.96 people named THOMAS for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named THOMAS is 1,622,900
  • According to our algorithm there are 97,100 last names associated with the first name THOMAS.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name THOMAS
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 82.0% 63.9% 18.1%
Hispanic origin 3.5% 16.3% -12.8%
Black 10.7% 12.3% -1.6%
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.8% 4.9% -3.1%
Two or more races 1.4% 1.8% -0.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.6% 0.7% -0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name THOMAS is 82.0% White, 3.5% Hispanic origin, 10.7% Black, 1.8% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name THOMAS have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name THOMAS is included in the following name catgories:
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • French surname
  • Masculine given name
  • Common Norwegian surname - SSB Data
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Biblical surname
  • English surname
  • English masculine given name
  • German surname
  • Common Danish masculine given name - DST Data
  • German Common surname
  • Common Norwegian masculine given name - SSB Data
  • Greek Old and New Testament surname
  • Common Swedish masculine given name - SCB Data
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • German masculine given name
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Welch surname
  • French masculine given name

Similar Names

Full Names with THOMAS

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name THOMAS
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois61,273475.701.00
Indiana29,486446.961.00
Iowa22,242715.851.00
Kansas8,143280.421.00
Michigan99,2821,001.851.00
Minnesota56,1971,029.771.00
Missouri19,453320.811.00
Nebraska5,736304.850.99
North Dakota1,745235.970.98
Ohio52,820455.571.00
South Dakota1,884220.760.98
Wisconsin67,6491,174.961.00
West Region:
Alaska3,265443.200.99
Arizona24,968370.911.00
California216,132557.011.00
Colorado19,598365.911.00
Hawaii6,051426.231.00
Idaho4,536277.540.99
Montana3,287321.110.99
Nevada10,189358.891.00
New Mexico7,830375.461.00
Oregon13,692344.861.00
Utah6,054205.710.99
Washington49,022694.211.00
Wyoming1,846316.070.99
Northeast Region:
Connecticut20,317564.881.00
Maine5,939446.481.00
Massachusetts32,925488.121.00
New Hampshire7,409558.441.00
New Jersey56,698634.331.00
New York205,5981,041.201.00
Pennsylvania72,041563.391.00
Rhode Island5,569527.771.00
Vermont3,967633.141.00
South Region:
Alabama16,687344.101.00
Arkansas7,963268.441.00
Delaware5,075542.471.00
District of Columbia2,666404.551.00
Florida148,749747.741.00
Georgia35,767354.221.00
Kentucky16,846381.701.00
Louisiana13,934299.671.00
Maryland27,534460.711.00
Mississippi10,011334.371.00
North Carolina77,926783.661.00
Oklahoma9,461243.971.00
South Carolina20,066415.221.00
Tennessee21,851333.641.00
Texas134,221497.911.00
Virginia37,721453.041.00
West Virginia6,383344.990.99

Summary

  • The state with the most people named THOMAS is California where 216,132 people have this name.
  • Wisconsin is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named THOMAS, as 1,174.96 in every 100,000 Wisconsinite have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio, Wisconsin, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Washington, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas and Virginia.
  • The lowest percentile rank of any state is 0.98 as is the case in the states of North Dakota and South Dakota.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is New York (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 81,204 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Texas (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 35,598 fewer people than projected.