First Name LINDA

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name LINDA
Population Estimate 1,998,259 +/- 0.2%
National Rank 13
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 626.69
SSA Baby Name Population 1,244,598
SSA Baby Name per 100k 390.33
SSA Baby Name Rank 17
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • LINDA is ranked as the 13th most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 1,998,259.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 626.69 people named LINDA for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named LINDA is 1,244,598
  • According to our algorithm there are 93,758 last names associated with the first name LINDA.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name LINDA
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 78.6% 63.9% 14.7%
Hispanic origin 5.3% 16.3% -11.0%
Black 12.2% 12.3% -0.1%
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.9% 4.9% -3.0%
Two or more races 1.4% 1.8% -0.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.6% 0.7% -0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name LINDA is 78.6% White, 5.3% Hispanic origin, 12.2% Black, 1.9% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name LINDA have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name LINDA is included in the following name catgories:
  • US feminine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Common Norwegian feminine given name - SSB Data
  • Feminine given name
  • Common Swedish feminine given name - SCB Data
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • English surname
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data

Similar Names

Full Names with LINDA

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name LINDA
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois70,572547.891.00
Indiana43,421658.201.00
Iowa23,412753.501.00
Kansas18,136624.521.00
Michigan72,030726.851.00
Minnesota35,019641.711.00
Missouri40,354665.521.00
Nebraska11,944634.831.00
North Dakota4,101554.591.00
Ohio75,578651.861.00
South Dakota5,032589.741.00
Wisconsin39,708689.671.00
West Region:
Alaska4,189568.591.00
Arizona38,505572.011.00
California213,978551.461.00
Colorado31,227583.041.00
Hawaii5,160363.471.00
Idaho10,017612.891.00
Montana6,480633.031.00
Nevada14,812521.701.00
New Mexico11,012528.011.00
Oregon26,821675.551.00
Utah12,331419.021.00
Washington49,619702.671.00
Wyoming3,543606.601.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut20,662574.481.00
Maine9,758733.671.00
Massachusetts38,289567.641.00
New Hampshire9,689730.271.00
New Jersey44,439497.181.00
New York122,767621.721.00
Pennsylvania79,880624.691.00
Rhode Island6,608626.241.00
Vermont3,763600.601.00
South Region:
Alabama29,674611.921.00
Arkansas19,366652.861.00
Delaware5,335570.221.00
District of Columbia2,265343.761.00
Florida127,826642.561.00
Georgia56,545560.001.00
Kentucky28,960656.181.00
Louisiana24,793533.211.00
Maryland32,554544.701.00
Mississippi19,763660.081.00
North Carolina74,648750.681.00
Oklahoma25,499657.511.00
South Carolina29,898618.681.00
Tennessee44,311676.571.00
Texas165,856615.261.00
Virginia49,282591.891.00
West Virginia13,249716.031.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named LINDA is California where 213,978 people have this name.
  • Iowa is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named LINDA, as 753.50 in every 100,000 Iowan have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is North Carolina (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 12,330 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 29,194 fewer people than projected.