First Name MARY

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name MARY
Population Estimate 3,353,951 +/- 0.2%
National Rank 6
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 1,051.87
SSA Baby Name Population 2,223,005
SSA Baby Name per 100k 697.18
SSA Baby Name Rank 7
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • MARY is ranked as the 6th most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 3,353,951.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 1,051.87 people named MARY for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named MARY is 2,223,005
  • According to our algorithm there are 134,276 last names associated with the first name MARY.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name MARY
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 78.7% 63.9% 14.8%
Hispanic origin 5.8% 16.3% -10.5%
Black 11.9% 12.3% -0.4%
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.5% 4.9% -3.4%
Two or more races 1.4% 1.8% -0.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.6% 0.7% -0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name MARY is 78.7% White, 5.8% Hispanic origin, 11.9% Black, 1.5% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name MARY have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name MARY is included in the following name catgories:
  • Feminine given name
  • English surname
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • Common Swedish feminine given name - SCB Data
  • US feminine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Greek feminine given name
  • Greek Old and New Testament surname
  • Biblical surname

Similar Names

Similar Last Names

Full Names with MARY

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name MARY
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois134,9921,048.031.00
Indiana71,3571,081.681.00
Iowa41,2891,328.851.00
Kansas28,551983.161.00
Michigan125,0641,262.011.00
Minnesota73,0261,338.161.00
Missouri69,8801,152.451.00
Nebraska19,5001,036.411.00
North Dakota5,436735.111.00
Ohio133,7691,153.761.00
South Dakota8,162956.651.00
Wisconsin84,9871,476.101.00
West Region:
Alaska6,737914.501.00
Arizona63,498943.301.00
California320,965827.181.00
Colorado46,631870.651.00
Hawaii6,015423.691.00
Idaho10,564646.331.00
Montana9,900967.171.00
Nevada19,737695.171.00
New Mexico21,6991,040.431.00
Oregon33,170835.471.00
Utah13,391455.041.00
Washington65,600928.981.00
Wyoming5,269901.921.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut22,406622.971.00
Maine9,025678.531.00
Massachusetts45,940681.061.00
New Hampshire8,297625.341.00
New Jersey48,171538.931.00
New York225,9941,144.491.00
Pennsylvania148,1031,158.211.00
Rhode Island5,888558.001.00
Vermont5,860935.321.00
South Region:
Alabama53,5411,104.081.00
Arkansas30,1421,016.111.00
Delaware8,636923.001.00
District of Columbia3,627550.451.00
Florida209,9181,055.221.00
Georgia92,509916.171.00
Kentucky51,1151,158.161.00
Louisiana44,273952.171.00
Maryland62,6201,047.791.00
Mississippi36,4821,218.481.00
North Carolina119,3521,200.241.00
Oklahoma35,067904.241.00
South Carolina55,1201,140.621.00
Tennessee68,0101,038.421.00
Texas283,3071,050.961.00
Virginia84,9211,019.921.00
West Virginia24,7241,336.221.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named MARY is California where 320,965 people have this name.
  • Wisconsin is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named MARY, as 1,476.10 in every 100,000 Wisconsinite have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Wisconsin (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 24,424 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 87,187 fewer people than projected.