Last Name WHITE

National Statistics

National Statistic for the Name WHITE
Population Estimate685,990 +/- 0.4%
National Rank19
Percentile Rank1.00
Proportion per 100k215.14

Summary

  • WHITE is ranked as the 19th most popular family name in the United States with an estimated population of 685,990.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the family names are more popular.
  • There are 215.14 people named WHITE for every 100,000 Americans.
  • According to our algorithm there are 9,947 first names associated with the family name WHITE.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name WHITE
Race or Hispanic origin% of population with name% of US general population% difference
White67.9%63.9%4.0%
Hispanic origin1.6%16.3%-14.8%
Black27.4%12.3%15.1%
Asian or Pacific Islander0.4%4.9%-4.5%
Two or More Races1.8%1.8%-0.0%
American Indian or Alaskan Native1.0%0.7%0.3%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name WHITE is 67.9% White, 1.6% Hispanic origin, 27.4% Black, 0.4% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.8% Two or More Races, 1.0% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name WHITE have a higher likelyhood of being Black and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name WHITE is included in the following name catgories:
  • Irish surname
  • Originating in England surname
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration

Similar Names

Full Names with WHITE

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the Last Name WHITE
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois23,641183.541.00
Indiana16,314247.301.00
Iowa5,946191.381.00
Kansas7,159246.521.00
Michigan20,481206.671.00
Minnesota5,683104.141.00
Missouri16,834277.621.00
Nebraska3,278174.251.00
North Dakota45060.900.99
Ohio24,212208.831.00
South Dakota77891.211.00
Wisconsin6,613114.861.00
West Region:
Alaska1,370185.931.00
Arizona11,710173.951.00
California56,079144.521.00
Colorado10,049187.621.00
Hawaii1,794126.391.00
Idaho3,373206.371.00
Montana1,663162.471.00
Nevada4,907172.821.00
New Mexico3,782181.351.00
Oregon8,519214.571.00
Utah6,153209.091.00
Washington13,964197.751.00
Wyoming1,212207.521.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut6,700186.291.00
Maine4,360327.781.00
Massachusetts16,043237.841.00
New Hampshire3,121235.211.00
New Jersey14,646163.861.00
New York29,256148.161.00
Pennsylvania20,565160.821.00
Rhode Island1,878177.941.00
Vermont1,764281.531.00
South Region:
Alabama19,432400.721.00
Arkansas11,256379.451.00
Delaware2,675285.871.00
District of Columbia2,454372.501.00
Florida41,594209.081.00
Georgia35,248349.081.00
Kentucky12,711288.001.00
Louisiana14,369309.041.00
Maryland15,945266.801.00
Mississippi13,116438.061.00
North Carolina32,336325.181.00
Oklahoma11,043284.761.00
South Carolina15,742325.741.00
Tennessee23,797363.341.00
Texas65,294242.221.00
Virginia25,558306.951.00
West Virginia7,138385.781.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named WHITE is Texas where 65,294 people have this name.
  • Mississippi is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named WHITE, as 438.06 in every 100,000 Mississippian have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The lowest percentile rank of any state is 0.99 as is the case in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Georgia (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 13,524 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 27,401 fewer people than projected.