Last Name LEE

National Statistics

National Statistic for the Name LEE
Population Estimate900,933 +/- 0.4%
National Rank9
Percentile Rank1.00
Proportion per 100k282.55

Summary

  • LEE is ranked as the 9th most popular family name in the United States with an estimated population of 900,933.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the family names are more popular.
  • There are 282.55 people named LEE for every 100,000 Americans.
  • According to our algorithm there are 14,594 first names associated with the family name LEE.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name LEE
Race or Hispanic origin% of population with name% of US general population% difference
White40.1%63.9%-23.8%
Hispanic origin1.3%16.3%-15.0%
Black17.4%12.3%5.1%
Asian or Pacific Islander37.8%4.9%32.9%
Two or More Races2.3%1.8%0.5%
American Indian or Alaskan Native1.0%0.7%0.3%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name LEE is 40.1% White, 1.3% Hispanic origin, 17.4% Black, 37.8% Asian or Pacific Islander, 2.3% Two or More Races, 1.0% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name LEE have a higher likelyhood of being Asian or Pacific Islander and a lower likelyhood of being White.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name LEE is included in the following name catgories:
  • Originating in England surname
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Common Swedish feminine given name - SCB Data
  • English unisex given name
  • Chinese surname
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • South Korean surname
  • Common Swedish masculine given name - SCB Data
  • Common Norwegian surname - SSB Data
  • US unisex baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Irish surname
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • Chinese Common surname

Similar Names

Similar Last Names

Similar First Names

Full Names with LEE

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the Last Name LEE
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois26,726207.491.00
Indiana13,523204.991.00
Iowa5,162166.151.00
Kansas5,457187.911.00
Michigan18,565187.341.00
Minnesota15,523284.451.00
Missouri12,178200.841.00
Nebraska2,378126.411.00
North Dakota2,260305.571.00
Ohio18,901163.031.00
South Dakota1,459171.011.00
Wisconsin11,033191.621.00
West Region:
Alaska2,118287.541.00
Arizona13,080194.321.00
California218,134562.161.00
Colorado11,440213.601.00
Hawaii11,535812.601.00
Idaho3,326203.501.00
Montana2,267221.481.00
Nevada7,731272.321.00
New Mexico3,753179.941.00
Oregon11,200282.111.00
Utah7,023238.631.00
Washington25,995368.121.00
Wyoming877150.051.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut5,189144.281.00
Maine1,966147.811.00
Massachusetts12,771189.331.00
New Hampshire1,729130.281.00
New Jersey20,942234.301.00
New York51,112258.841.00
Pennsylvania19,512152.591.00
Rhode Island1,331126.111.00
Vermont56890.721.00
South Region:
Alabama17,399358.791.00
Arkansas7,598256.131.00
Delaware1,857198.441.00
District of Columbia2,309350.391.00
Florida44,562224.011.00
Georgia33,988336.601.00
Kentucky9,846223.081.00
Louisiana14,195305.291.00
Maryland20,896349.651.00
Mississippi14,100470.921.00
North Carolina30,939311.131.00
Oklahoma9,917255.731.00
South Carolina16,198335.191.00
Tennessee18,161277.291.00
Texas65,768243.971.00
Virginia28,026336.591.00
West Virginia2,246121.391.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named LEE is California where 218,134 people have this name.
  • Hawaii is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named LEE, as 812.60 in every 100,000 Hawaiian have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 108,497 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Pennsylvania (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 16,619 fewer people than projected.