Last Name JOHNSON

National Statistics

National Statistic for the Name JOHNSON
Population Estimate2,034,249 +/- 0.2%
National Rank2
Percentile Rank1.00
Proportion per 100k637.98

Summary

  • JOHNSON is ranked as the 2nd most popular family name in the United States with an estimated population of 2,034,249.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the family names are more popular.
  • There are 637.98 people named JOHNSON for every 100,000 Americans.
  • According to our algorithm there are 20,648 first names associated with the family name JOHNSON.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name JOHNSON
Race or Hispanic origin% of population with name% of US general population% difference
White61.6%63.9%-2.3%
Hispanic origin1.5%16.3%-14.8%
Black33.8%12.3%21.5%
Asian or Pacific Islander0.4%4.9%-4.5%
Two or More Races1.8%1.8%0.0%
American Indian or Alaskan Native0.9%0.7%0.2%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name JOHNSON is 61.6% White, 1.5% Hispanic origin, 33.8% Black, 0.4% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.8% Two or More Races, 0.9% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name JOHNSON have a higher likelyhood of being Black and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name JOHNSON is included in the following name catgories:
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Originating in England surname
  • Common Norwegian surname - SSB Data
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • English surname

Similar Names

Full Names with JOHNSON

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the Last Name JOHNSON
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois85,416663.131.00
Indiana41,129623.471.00
Iowa24,826799.011.00
Kansas19,740679.741.00
Michigan62,478630.461.00
Minnesota82,6851,515.151.00
Missouri40,373665.821.00
Nebraska16,353869.141.00
North Dakota10,0601,360.391.00
Ohio60,638523.011.00
South Dakota9,6831,134.911.00
Wisconsin44,544773.661.00
West Region:
Alaska5,989812.891.00
Arizona37,067550.641.00
California168,739434.871.00
Colorado32,827612.921.00
Hawaii3,919276.101.00
Idaho12,805783.431.00
Montana8,880867.541.00
Nevada15,619550.131.00
New Mexico9,436452.441.00
Oregon28,209710.521.00
Utah26,907914.291.00
Washington56,339797.821.00
Wyoming4,718807.741.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut19,367538.471.00
Maine6,580494.731.00
Massachusetts31,429465.941.00
New Hampshire6,008452.811.00
New Jersey44,272495.311.00
New York62,877318.421.00
Pennsylvania48,291377.651.00
Rhode Island5,478519.131.00
Vermont2,611416.671.00
South Region:
Alabama45,137930.791.00
Arkansas25,548861.271.00
Delaware7,131762.201.00
District of Columbia9,9121,504.351.00
Florida108,471545.261.00
Georgia90,476896.041.00
Kentucky33,173751.641.00
Louisiana40,240865.441.00
Maryland43,616729.811.00
Mississippi31,2641,044.191.00
North Carolina79,148795.941.00
Oklahoma28,933746.061.00
South Carolina41,642861.721.00
Tennessee55,758851.351.00
Texas165,067612.341.00
Virginia58,545703.141.00
West Virginia9,975539.111.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named JOHNSON is California where 168,739 people have this name.
  • Minnesota is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named JOHNSON, as 1,515.15 in every 100,000 Minnesotan have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Minnesota (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 47,869 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 78,814 fewer people than projected.