Last Name ANDERSON

National Statistics

National Statistic for the Name ANDERSON
Population Estimate943,428 +/- 0.4%
National Rank8
Percentile Rank1.00
Proportion per 100k295.88

Summary

  • ANDERSON is ranked as the 8th most popular family name in the United States with an estimated population of 943,428.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the family names are more popular.
  • There are 295.88 people named ANDERSON for every 100,000 Americans.
  • According to our algorithm there are 11,596 first names associated with the family name ANDERSON.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name ANDERSON
Race or Hispanic origin% of population with name% of US general population% difference
White77.6%63.9%13.7%
Hispanic origin1.6%16.3%-14.7%
Black18.1%12.3%5.8%
Asian or Pacific Islander0.5%4.9%-4.4%
Two or More Races1.6%1.8%-0.2%
American Indian or Alaskan Native0.7%0.7%-0.0%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name ANDERSON is 77.6% White, 1.6% Hispanic origin, 18.1% Black, 0.5% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.6% Two or More Races, 0.7% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name ANDERSON have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name ANDERSON is included in the following name catgories:
  • Swedish surname
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • English surname
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Danish surname
  • Common Norwegian surname - SSB Data
  • US unisex baby name - Social Security Administration

Similar Names

Full Names with ANDERSON

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the Last Name ANDERSON
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois42,763332.001.00
Indiana18,847285.701.00
Iowa15,666504.211.00
Kansas9,761336.111.00
Michigan27,703279.551.00
Minnesota55,2241,011.951.00
Missouri16,760276.401.00
Nebraska9,947528.681.00
North Dakota6,546885.181.00
Ohio24,607212.241.00
South Dakota6,243731.741.00
Wisconsin27,216472.711.00
West Region:
Alaska3,839521.021.00
Arizona21,634321.391.00
California89,640231.011.00
Colorado18,754350.151.00
Hawaii2,318163.281.00
Idaho9,205563.211.00
Montana6,087594.711.00
Nevada7,933279.431.00
New Mexico5,043241.811.00
Oregon16,928426.381.00
Utah21,168719.281.00
Washington36,046510.451.00
Wyoming3,031518.801.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut8,531237.191.00
Maine3,260245.071.00
Massachusetts13,939206.641.00
New Hampshire3,093233.101.00
New Jersey14,980167.591.00
New York28,241143.021.00
Pennsylvania23,532184.031.00
Rhode Island2,096198.671.00
Vermont1,278203.961.00
South Region:
Alabama12,315253.961.00
Arkansas8,552288.311.00
Delaware2,255241.011.00
District of Columbia2,403364.761.00
Florida45,895230.711.00
Georgia31,588312.831.00
Kentucky10,371234.981.00
Louisiana11,442246.081.00
Maryland14,539243.271.00
Mississippi9,819327.931.00
North Carolina23,447235.801.00
Oklahoma12,368318.931.00
South Carolina15,840327.791.00
Tennessee22,094337.341.00
Texas64,516239.331.00
Virginia24,530294.611.00
West Virginia5,756311.081.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named ANDERSON is California where 89,640 people have this name.
  • Minnesota is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named ANDERSON, as 1,011.95 in every 100,000 Minnesotan have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Minnesota (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 39,077 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is New York (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 30,185 fewer people than projected.