First Name BARBARA

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name BARBARA
Population Estimate 2,457,949 +/- 0.2%
National Rank 10
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 770.86
SSA Baby Name Population 1,056,767
SSA Baby Name per 100k 331.42
SSA Baby Name Rank 26
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • BARBARA is ranked as the 10th most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 2,457,949.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 770.86 people named BARBARA for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named BARBARA is 1,056,767
  • According to our algorithm there are 110,723 last names associated with the first name BARBARA.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name BARBARA
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 80.9% 63.9% 17.0%
Hispanic origin 3.7% 16.3% -12.6%
Black 12.3% 12.3% -0.0%
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.0% 4.9% -3.9%
Two or more races 1.4% 1.8% -0.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.6% 0.7% -0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name BARBARA is 80.9% White, 3.7% Hispanic origin, 12.3% Black, 1.0% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name BARBARA have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name BARBARA is included in the following name catgories:
  • Polish feminine given name
  • Greek Byzantine surname
  • English feminine given name
  • German Common surname
  • Hungarian feminine given name
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • Italian feminine given name
  • German feminine given name
  • French feminine given name
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • US feminine baby name - Social Security Administration

Similar Names

Full Names with BARBARA

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name BARBARA
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois138,3491,074.091.00
Indiana71,6151,085.591.00
Iowa18,031580.311.00
Kansas30,3091,043.701.00
Michigan68,788694.141.00
Minnesota34,962640.661.00
Missouri69,6691,148.981.00
Nebraska19,0201,010.921.00
North Dakota5,878794.921.00
Ohio145,0991,251.481.00
South Dakota8,418986.701.00
Wisconsin40,782708.321.00
West Region:
Alaska7,3901,003.131.00
Arizona73,3041,088.971.00
California194,539501.361.00
Colorado56,3211,051.581.00
Hawaii5,786407.571.00
Idaho16,9271,035.651.00
Montana11,5241,125.811.00
Nevada25,881911.601.00
New Mexico20,182967.701.00
Oregon43,4131,093.471.00
Utah22,658769.931.00
Washington41,654589.871.00
Wyoming6,5931,128.601.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut26,732743.251.00
Maine6,611497.021.00
Massachusetts45,344672.221.00
New Hampshire7,325552.101.00
New Jersey74,523833.761.00
New York140,052709.261.00
Pennsylvania161,0311,259.311.00
Rhode Island7,055668.571.00
Vermont6,3151,007.891.00
South Region:
Alabama49,3021,016.671.00
Arkansas30,1991,018.061.00
Delaware9,7311,040.091.00
District of Columbia3,066465.341.00
Florida140,190704.711.00
Georgia98,563976.131.00
Kentucky47,3811,073.561.00
Louisiana43,007924.941.00
Maryland67,8521,135.331.00
Mississippi28,751960.261.00
North Carolina63,307636.641.00
Oklahoma38,672997.201.00
South Carolina55,4161,146.741.00
Tennessee68,8661,051.501.00
Texas120,784448.061.00
Virginia94,7221,137.621.00
West Virginia23,8421,288.551.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named BARBARA is California where 194,539 people have this name.
  • West Virginia is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named BARBARA, as 1,288.55 in every 100,000 West Virginian have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Pennsylvania (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 62,459 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 104,574 fewer people than projected.