Last Name MARTIN

National Statistics

National Statistic for the Name MARTIN
Population Estimate775,704 +/- 0.4%
National Rank13
Percentile Rank1.00
Proportion per 100k243.28

Summary

  • MARTIN is ranked as the 13th most popular family name in the United States with an estimated population of 775,704.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the family names are more popular.
  • There are 243.28 people named MARTIN for every 100,000 Americans.
  • According to our algorithm there are 10,387 first names associated with the family name MARTIN.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name MARTIN
Race or Hispanic origin% of population with name% of US general population% difference
White77.5%63.9%13.6%
Hispanic origin4.0%16.3%-12.3%
Black15.3%12.3%3.0%
Asian or Pacific Islander0.7%4.9%-4.2%
Two or More Races1.6%1.8%-0.2%
American Indian or Alaskan Native0.9%0.7%0.2%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name MARTIN is 77.5% White, 4.0% Hispanic origin, 15.3% Black, 0.7% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.6% Two or More Races, 0.9% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name MARTIN have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name MARTIN is included in the following name catgories:
  • South American surname
  • Common Danish masculine given name - DST Data
  • Estonian masculine given name
  • French masculine given name
  • Norwegian masculine given name
  • Swedish masculine given name
  • German masculine given name
  • English surname
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • German Common surname
  • Common Norwegian masculine given name - SSB Data
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • German surname
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • Danish masculine given name
  • Bulgarian masculine given name
  • English masculine given name
  • Masculine given name
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Common Swedish masculine given name - SCB Data
  • French surname
  • Dutch masculine given name
  • Common Norwegian surname - SSB Data

Similar Names

Full Names with MARTIN

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the Last Name MARTIN
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois26,374204.761.00
Indiana20,628312.691.00
Iowa6,352204.441.00
Kansas8,692299.311.00
Michigan22,981231.901.00
Minnesota7,646140.121.00
Missouri17,509288.751.00
Nebraska3,114165.521.00
North Dakota1,488201.181.00
Ohio29,430253.841.00
South Dakota973114.011.00
Wisconsin10,846188.381.00
West Region:
Alaska1,609218.351.00
Arizona15,179225.491.00
California77,169198.881.00
Colorado12,527233.901.00
Hawaii2,294161.591.00
Idaho3,685225.471.00
Montana2,385232.981.00
Nevada6,668234.851.00
New Mexico4,314206.861.00
Oregon10,287259.111.00
Utah4,323146.891.00
Washington16,564234.561.00
Wyoming1,166199.541.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut7,184199.741.00
Maine4,686352.281.00
Massachusetts14,948221.611.00
New Hampshire3,915295.071.00
New Jersey14,740164.911.00
New York33,210168.191.00
Pennsylvania36,116282.441.00
Rhode Island3,090292.821.00
Vermont2,054327.831.00
South Region:
Alabama17,129353.221.00
Arkansas11,185377.071.00
Delaware1,995213.261.00
District of Columbia1,457221.071.00
Florida47,984241.211.00
Georgia34,266339.361.00
Kentucky14,869336.901.00
Louisiana16,600357.011.00
Maryland15,025251.401.00
Mississippi10,630355.021.00
North Carolina30,473306.451.00
Oklahoma13,380345.021.00
South Carolina18,918391.481.00
Tennessee21,706331.431.00
Texas67,815251.571.00
Virginia29,341352.401.00
West Virginia6,302340.571.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named MARTIN is California where 77,169 people have this name.
  • South Carolina is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named MARTIN, as 391.48 in every 100,000 South Carolinian have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Georgia (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 9,701 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 17,230 fewer people than projected.