Last Name THOMAS

National Statistics

National Statistic for the Name THOMAS
Population Estimate769,430 +/- 0.4%
National Rank16
Percentile Rank1.00
Proportion per 100k241.31

Summary

  • THOMAS is ranked as the 16th most popular family name in the United States with an estimated population of 769,430.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the family names are more popular.
  • There are 241.31 people named THOMAS for every 100,000 Americans.
  • According to our algorithm there are 13,161 first names associated with the family name THOMAS.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name THOMAS
Race or Hispanic origin% of population with name% of US general population% difference
White55.5%63.9%-8.4%
Hispanic origin1.7%16.3%-14.6%
Black38.2%12.3%25.9%
Asian or Pacific Islander1.6%4.9%-3.3%
Two or More Races2.0%1.8%0.2%
American Indian or Alaskan Native1.0%0.7%0.3%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name THOMAS is 55.5% White, 1.7% Hispanic origin, 38.2% Black, 1.6% Asian or Pacific Islander, 2.0% Two or More Races, 1.0% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name THOMAS have a higher likelyhood of being Black and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name THOMAS is included in the following name catgories:
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • French surname
  • Masculine given name
  • Common Norwegian surname - SSB Data
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Biblical surname
  • English surname
  • English masculine given name
  • German surname
  • Common Danish masculine given name - DST Data
  • German Common surname
  • Common Norwegian masculine given name - SSB Data
  • Greek Old and New Testament surname
  • Common Swedish masculine given name - SCB Data
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • German masculine given name
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Welch surname
  • French masculine given name

Similar Names

Full Names with THOMAS

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the Last Name THOMAS
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois29,125226.121.00
Indiana17,666267.801.00
Iowa5,366172.711.00
Kansas6,413220.851.00
Michigan25,271255.001.00
Minnesota6,625121.391.00
Missouri16,221267.511.00
Nebraska2,930155.741.00
North Dakota1,094147.891.00
Ohio32,228277.971.00
South Dakota1,220143.031.00
Wisconsin7,151124.211.00
West Region:
Alaska1,704231.331.00
Arizona12,175180.871.00
California63,322163.191.00
Colorado10,137189.261.00
Hawaii1,987139.961.00
Idaho3,935240.761.00
Montana1,796175.501.00
Nevada5,484193.171.00
New Mexico3,536169.551.00
Oregon7,766195.621.00
Utah7,950270.151.00
Washington14,250201.801.00
Wyoming1,016174.001.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut6,951193.251.00
Maine2,170163.121.00
Massachusetts11,835175.451.00
New Hampshire2,084157.041.00
New Jersey20,296227.071.00
New York36,462184.651.00
Pennsylvania32,969257.831.00
Rhode Island1,568148.571.00
Vermont1,223195.201.00
South Region:
Alabama21,943452.481.00
Arkansas10,058339.061.00
Delaware3,219344.031.00
District of Columbia3,882589.141.00
Florida51,860260.691.00
Georgia43,943435.191.00
Kentucky15,789357.761.00
Louisiana19,949429.051.00
Maryland21,371357.591.00
Mississippi11,826394.981.00
North Carolina30,263304.331.00
Oklahoma11,620299.641.00
South Carolina16,247336.211.00
Tennessee20,602314.571.00
Texas70,108260.071.00
Virginia23,855286.511.00
West Virginia5,247283.561.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named THOMAS is Texas where 70,108 people have this name.
  • District of Columbia is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named THOMAS, as 589.14 in every 100,000 Washingtonian have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Georgia (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 19,577 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 30,313 fewer people than projected.