Last Name HALL

National Statistics

National Statistic for the Name HALL
Population Estimate684,765 +/- 0.4%
National Rank20
Percentile Rank1.00
Proportion per 100k214.76

Summary

  • HALL is ranked as the 20th most popular family name in the United States with an estimated population of 684,765.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the family names are more popular.
  • There are 214.76 people named HALL for every 100,000 Americans.
  • According to our algorithm there are 9,668 first names associated with the family name HALL.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name HALL
Race or Hispanic origin% of population with name% of US general population% difference
White75.1%63.9%11.2%
Hispanic origin1.4%16.3%-14.9%
Black20.8%12.3%8.4%
Asian or Pacific Islander0.5%4.9%-4.4%
Two or More Races1.6%1.8%-0.2%
American Indian or Alaskan Native0.6%0.7%-0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name HALL is 75.1% White, 1.4% Hispanic origin, 20.8% Black, 0.5% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.6% Two or More Races, 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name HALL have a higher likelyhood of being Black and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name HALL is included in the following name catgories:
  • Common Norwegian surname - SSB Data
  • English surname
  • Originating in England surname
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data

Similar Names

Similar Last Names

Similar First Names

Full Names with HALL

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the Last Name HALL
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois18,838146.251.00
Indiana17,276261.881.00
Iowa5,946191.381.00
Kansas5,928204.141.00
Michigan23,494237.081.00
Minnesota7,168131.351.00
Missouri12,500206.151.00
Nebraska3,259173.201.00
North Dakota67591.351.00
Ohio29,238252.181.00
South Dakota982115.051.00
Wisconsin6,409111.311.00
West Region:
Alaska2,055278.891.00
Arizona11,659173.201.00
California57,687148.671.00
Colorado10,055187.751.00
Hawaii1,29491.181.00
Idaho4,536277.541.00
Montana2,008196.191.00
Nevada4,485157.961.00
New Mexico4,038193.631.00
Oregon9,111229.481.00
Utah7,809265.371.00
Washington15,387217.901.00
Wyoming1,128193.151.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut4,533126.031.00
Maine3,005225.921.00
Massachusetts7,578112.341.00
New Hampshire2,439183.801.00
New Jersey9,997111.841.00
New York25,958131.461.00
Pennsylvania18,655145.891.00
Rhode Island1,458138.211.00
Vermont1,317210.211.00
South Region:
Alabama19,507402.261.00
Arkansas8,886299.541.00
Delaware2,557273.331.00
District of Columbia1,653250.911.00
Florida49,117246.901.00
Georgia33,222329.011.00
Kentucky18,875427.661.00
Louisiana9,204197.961.00
Maryland14,973250.541.00
Mississippi10,882363.461.00
North Carolina35,579357.801.00
Oklahoma10,901281.081.00
South Carolina15,415318.981.00
Tennessee23,931365.391.00
Texas57,172212.081.00
Virginia28,360340.601.00
West Virginia6,565354.821.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named HALL is California where 57,687 people have this name.
  • Kentucky is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named HALL, as 427.66 in every 100,000 Kentuckian have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is North Carolina (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 14,223 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 25,646 fewer people than projected.