First Name PATRICIA

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name PATRICIA
Population Estimate 1,965,301 +/- 0.3%
National Rank 14
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 616.36
SSA Baby Name Population 1,250,992
SSA Baby Name per 100k 392.34
SSA Baby Name Rank 16
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • PATRICIA is ranked as the 14th most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 1,965,301.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 616.36 people named PATRICIA for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named PATRICIA is 1,250,992
  • According to our algorithm there are 95,066 last names associated with the first name PATRICIA.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name PATRICIA
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 77.3% 63.9% 13.4%
Hispanic origin 8.1% 16.3% -8.2%
Black 11.4% 12.3% -0.9%
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.3% 4.9% -3.6%
Two or more races 1.4% 1.8% -0.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.6% 0.7% -0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name PATRICIA is 77.3% White, 8.1% Hispanic origin, 11.4% Black, 1.3% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name PATRICIA have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name PATRICIA is included in the following name catgories:
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • English surname
  • French feminine given name
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • US feminine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Common Swedish feminine given name - SCB Data
  • Spanish feminine given name

Similar Names

Full Names with PATRICIA

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name PATRICIA
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois68,952535.321.00
Indiana34,629524.931.00
Iowa18,402592.241.00
Kansas12,454428.861.00
Michigan74,474751.521.00
Minnesota35,676653.751.00
Missouri30,987511.031.00
Nebraska8,587456.401.00
North Dakota1,850250.110.99
Ohio65,192562.281.00
South Dakota2,847333.740.99
Wisconsin41,444719.831.00
West Region:
Alaska3,154428.060.99
Arizona39,156581.691.00
California239,888618.231.00
Colorado26,378492.501.00
Hawaii5,015353.291.00
Idaho6,114374.041.00
Montana4,730462.131.00
Nevada15,215535.921.00
New Mexico11,435548.311.00
Oregon20,801523.921.00
Utah8,613292.661.00
Washington45,752647.911.00
Wyoming2,452419.830.99
Northeast Region:
Connecticut19,643546.151.00
Maine5,735431.161.00
Massachusetts34,896517.331.00
New Hampshire6,914521.121.00
New Jersey50,943569.951.00
New York175,179887.151.00
Pennsylvania82,722646.911.00
Rhode Island4,913465.581.00
Vermont3,849614.371.00
South Region:
Alabama21,822450.001.00
Arkansas12,140409.251.00
Delaware5,563594.551.00
District of Columbia2,629399.021.00
Florida148,379745.871.00
Georgia48,718482.481.00
Kentucky21,364484.061.00
Louisiana18,181391.011.00
Maryland33,274556.761.00
Mississippi12,464416.301.00
North Carolina64,174645.361.00
Oklahoma16,351421.621.00
South Carolina25,531528.311.00
Tennessee30,212461.291.00
Texas145,032538.011.00
Virginia45,518546.681.00
West Virginia10,366560.241.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named PATRICIA is California where 239,888 people have this name.
  • New York is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named PATRICIA, as 887.15 in every 100,000 New Yorker have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, Ohio, Wisconsin, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The lowest percentile rank of any state is 0.99 as is the case in the states of North Dakota, South Dakota, Alaska and Wyoming.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is New York (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 53,471 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Texas (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 21,120 fewer people than projected.