First Name DAVID

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name DAVID
Population Estimate 4,892,956 +/- 0.2%
National Rank 3
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 1,534.53
SSA Baby Name Population 2,939,747
SSA Baby Name per 100k 921.96
SSA Baby Name Rank 5
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • DAVID is ranked as the 3rd most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 4,892,956.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 1,534.53 people named DAVID for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named DAVID is 2,939,747
  • According to our algorithm there are 164,882 last names associated with the first name DAVID.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name DAVID
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 78.4% 63.9% 14.5%
Hispanic origin 6.3% 16.3% -10.0%
Black 11.2% 12.3% -1.1%
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.0% 4.9% -2.9%
Two or more races 1.4% 1.8% -0.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.6% 0.7% -0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name DAVID is 78.4% White, 6.3% Hispanic origin, 11.2% Black, 2.0% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name DAVID have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name DAVID is included in the following name catgories:
  • German masculine given name
  • Common Danish masculine given name - DST Data
  • Bulgarian masculine given name
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Spanish masculine given name
  • Masculine given name
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • French masculine given name
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Romanian masculine given name
  • Biblical surname
  • Icelandic masculine given name
  • Common Swedish masculine given name - SCB Data
  • English masculine given name
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration

Similar Names

Full Names with DAVID

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name DAVID
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois234,7011,822.131.00
Indiana143,2132,170.931.00
Iowa43,8201,410.321.00
Kansas54,3391,871.151.00
Michigan155,8711,572.891.00
Minnesota87,1541,597.061.00
Missouri119,3661,968.571.00
Nebraska33,3501,772.511.00
North Dakota13,7351,857.351.00
Ohio261,0702,251.731.00
South Dakota16,0321,879.091.00
Wisconsin93,5101,624.121.00
West Region:
Alaska16,4052,226.791.00
Arizona124,2711,846.121.00
California487,4511,256.241.00
Colorado115,1482,149.951.00
Hawaii15,8161,114.151.00
Idaho32,6761,999.171.00
Montana19,3371,889.121.00
Nevada47,2961,665.891.00
New Mexico38,4931,845.661.00
Oregon84,6132,131.181.00
Utah66,8322,270.961.00
Washington104,3651,477.931.00
Wyoming11,0591,893.241.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut50,4081,401.511.00
Maine16,9801,276.641.00
Massachusetts96,2221,426.481.00
New Hampshire21,3131,606.321.00
New Jersey114,0941,276.481.00
New York254,5901,289.311.00
Pennsylvania268,7192,101.471.00
Rhode Island14,7741,400.191.00
Vermont14,0802,247.261.00
South Region:
Alabama78,3271,615.201.00
Arkansas49,5141,669.191.00
Delaware15,0161,604.991.00
District of Columbia7,3631,117.491.00
Florida238,7181,199.991.00
Georgia170,1041,684.641.00
Kentucky89,4542,026.851.00
Louisiana69,0861,485.821.00
Maryland113,8241,904.551.00
Mississippi43,5291,453.831.00
North Carolina134,2741,350.311.00
Oklahoma68,9801,778.721.00
South Carolina86,1841,783.431.00
Tennessee121,1201,849.341.00
Texas330,3421,225.441.00
Virginia166,9882,005.561.00
West Virginia38,7832,095.991.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named DAVID is California where 487,451 people have this name.
  • Utah is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named DAVID, as 2,270.96 in every 100,000 Utahn have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Ohio (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 83,154 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 107,986 fewer people than projected.