First Name ROBERT

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name ROBERT
Population Estimate 4,386,155 +/- 0.2%
National Rank 4
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 1,375.59
SSA Baby Name Population 3,113,512
SSA Baby Name per 100k 976.46
SSA Baby Name Rank 4
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • ROBERT is ranked as the 4th most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 4,386,155.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 1,375.59 people named ROBERT for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named ROBERT is 3,113,512
  • According to our algorithm there are 154,943 last names associated with the first name ROBERT.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name ROBERT
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 80.2% 63.9% 16.3%
Hispanic origin 5.0% 16.3% -11.3%
Black 11.4% 12.3% -0.9%
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.4% 4.9% -3.5%
Two or more races 1.4% 1.8% -0.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.6% 0.7% -0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name ROBERT is 80.2% White, 5.0% Hispanic origin, 11.4% Black, 1.4% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name ROBERT have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name ROBERT is included in the following name catgories:
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • French masculine given name
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Swedish masculine given name
  • Common Swedish masculine given name - SCB Data
  • Polish masculine given name
  • Tatar masculine given name
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • English masculine given name
  • German masculine given name
  • Romanian masculine given name
  • Bulgarian masculine given name

Similar Names

Full Names with ROBERT

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name ROBERT
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois148,4701,152.661.00
Indiana79,3571,202.951.00
Iowa48,0241,545.621.00
Kansas28,734989.451.00
Michigan186,1391,878.311.00
Minnesota82,9251,519.561.00
Missouri59,590982.751.00
Nebraska18,074960.631.00
North Dakota5,275713.361.00
Ohio137,0501,182.061.00
South Dakota6,712786.671.00
Wisconsin102,6021,782.041.00
West Region:
Alaska8,7921,193.381.00
Arizona77,4581,150.681.00
California536,1111,381.641.00
Colorado56,7601,059.781.00
Hawaii13,564955.531.00
Idaho16,115985.971.00
Montana11,1311,087.491.00
Nevada30,6601,079.911.00
New Mexico24,8021,189.191.00
Oregon43,3181,091.081.00
Utah22,559766.551.00
Washington116,6711,652.201.00
Wyoming6,6211,133.391.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut42,6111,184.731.00
Maine14,8721,118.111.00
Massachusetts84,2171,248.511.00
New Hampshire18,8831,423.221.00
New Jersey122,2351,367.561.00
New York353,0621,788.001.00
Pennsylvania171,0511,337.681.00
Rhode Island13,6901,297.401.00
Vermont9,9611,589.721.00
South Region:
Alabama41,197849.531.00
Arkansas23,934806.841.00
Delaware12,4731,333.181.00
District of Columbia5,870890.891.00
Florida335,9381,688.701.00
Georgia92,920920.241.00
Kentucky46,1821,046.401.00
Louisiana36,623787.641.00
Maryland66,1141,106.241.00
Mississippi27,654923.631.00
North Carolina152,0381,528.951.00
Oklahoma32,075827.081.00
South Carolina48,039994.081.00
Tennessee60,676926.441.00
Texas327,4391,214.671.00
Virginia91,0291,093.281.00
West Virginia20,8051,124.411.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named ROBERT is California where 536,111 people have this name.
  • Michigan is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named ROBERT, as 1,878.31 in every 100,000 Michiganian have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is New York (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 81,434 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Georgia (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 45,979 fewer people than projected.