First Name DONALD

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name DONALD
Population Estimate 1,841,316 +/- 0.3%
National Rank 16
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 577.47
SSA Baby Name Population 854,311
SSA Baby Name per 100k 267.93
SSA Baby Name Rank 38
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • DONALD is ranked as the 16th most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 1,841,316.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 577.47 people named DONALD for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named DONALD is 854,311
  • According to our algorithm there are 83,392 last names associated with the first name DONALD.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name DONALD
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 82.6% 63.9% 18.7%
Hispanic origin 2.3% 16.3% -14.0%
Black 12.0% 12.3% -0.3%
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.1% 4.9% -3.8%
Two or more races 1.4% 1.8% -0.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.6% 0.7% -0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name DONALD is 82.6% White, 2.3% Hispanic origin, 12.0% Black, 1.1% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name DONALD have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name DONALD is included in the following name catgories:
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • English masculine given name
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Scottish masculine given name

Similar Names

Full Names with DONALD

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name DONALD
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois103,907806.701.00
Indiana62,867952.981.00
Iowa22,252716.171.00
Kansas24,929858.451.00
Michigan67,491681.051.00
Minnesota34,647634.881.00
Missouri54,204893.921.00
Nebraska17,858949.111.00
North Dakota6,642898.231.00
Ohio112,783972.761.00
South Dakota8,8521,037.491.00
Wisconsin41,232716.141.00
West Region:
Alaska5,304719.921.00
Arizona47,346703.361.00
California153,422395.391.00
Colorado39,128730.561.00
Hawaii4,485315.961.00
Idaho11,891727.541.00
Montana9,476925.781.00
Nevada17,205606.011.00
New Mexico11,741562.951.00
Oregon34,719874.481.00
Utah13,665464.321.00
Washington41,549588.381.00
Wyoming5,017858.821.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut9,886274.881.00
Maine4,655349.990.99
Massachusetts19,011281.831.00
New Hampshire5,158388.731.00
New Jersey25,946290.281.00
New York99,065501.691.00
Pennsylvania108,419847.871.00
Rhode Island2,935278.140.99
Vermont4,794765.141.00
South Region:
Alabama31,191643.191.00
Arkansas20,737699.081.00
Delaware5,861626.481.00
District of Columbia1,631247.591.00
Florida100,806506.731.00
Georgia54,075535.541.00
Kentucky38,916881.761.00
Louisiana30,621658.551.00
Maryland38,368641.991.00
Mississippi16,579553.731.00
North Carolina49,599498.791.00
Oklahoma26,781690.581.00
South Carolina31,699655.961.00
Tennessee41,287630.391.00
Texas90,488335.681.00
Virginia53,825646.451.00
West Virginia16,859911.131.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named DONALD is California where 153,422 people have this name.
  • South Dakota is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named DONALD, as 1,037.49 in every 100,000 South Dakotan have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The lowest percentile rank of any state is 0.99 as is the case in the states of Maine and Rhode Island.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Ohio (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 45,830 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 70,651 fewer people than projected.