First Name MICHAEL

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name MICHAEL
Population Estimate 4,133,699 +/- 0.2%
National Rank 5
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 1,296.41
SSA Baby Name Population 3,789,614
SSA Baby Name per 100k 1,188.50
SSA Baby Name Rank 1
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • MICHAEL is ranked as the 5th most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 4,133,699.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 1,296.41 people named MICHAEL for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named MICHAEL is 3,789,614
  • According to our algorithm there are 164,014 last names associated with the first name MICHAEL.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name MICHAEL
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 80.4% 63.9% 16.5%
Hispanic origin 5.0% 16.3% -11.3%
Black 10.7% 12.3% -1.6%
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.9% 4.9% -3.0%
Two or more races 1.4% 1.8% -0.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.6% 0.7% -0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name MICHAEL is 80.4% White, 5.0% Hispanic origin, 10.7% Black, 1.9% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name MICHAEL have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name MICHAEL is included in the following name catgories:
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • Common Danish masculine given name - DST Data
  • Greek Old and New Testament surname
  • Masculine given name
  • German Common surname
  • Common Swedish masculine given name - SCB Data
  • English masculine given name
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Biblical surname
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration

Similar Names

Full Names with MICHAEL

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name MICHAEL
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois160,4021,245.301.00
Indiana86,0001,303.661.00
Iowa43,7481,407.991.00
Kansas28,185970.571.00
Michigan170,7101,722.621.00
Minnesota88,2431,617.021.00
Missouri68,7221,133.361.00
Nebraska18,725995.201.00
North Dakota5,918800.361.00
Ohio139,1301,200.001.00
South Dakota6,561769.051.00
Wisconsin98,8241,716.431.00
West Region:
Alaska9,4931,288.511.00
Arizona69,1411,027.131.00
California483,5941,246.301.00
Colorado64,6621,207.301.00
Hawaii13,510951.711.00
Idaho16,279996.001.00
Montana9,962973.301.00
Nevada32,2191,134.821.00
New Mexico21,7191,041.371.00
Oregon44,6261,124.021.00
Utah26,708907.541.00
Washington105,3351,491.671.00
Wyoming5,791991.321.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut45,5471,266.351.00
Maine14,4951,089.781.00
Massachusetts83,8041,242.381.00
New Hampshire17,0241,283.081.00
New Jersey124,5181,393.101.00
New York351,8841,782.031.00
Pennsylvania164,1021,283.331.00
Rhode Island14,6741,390.691.00
Vermont9,6901,546.561.00
South Region:
Alabama42,972886.131.00
Arkansas24,562828.011.00
Delaware11,0221,178.081.00
District of Columbia6,9261,051.171.00
Florida257,6621,295.221.00
Georgia99,411984.531.00
Kentucky47,6471,079.591.00
Louisiana43,000924.801.00
Maryland74,2381,242.181.00
Mississippi23,925799.071.00
North Carolina131,5671,323.081.00
Oklahoma34,753896.161.00
South Carolina43,431898.731.00
Tennessee62,198949.691.00
Texas302,8191,123.341.00
Virginia93,9161,127.951.00
West Virginia18,7141,011.381.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named MICHAEL is California where 483,594 people have this name.
  • New York is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named MICHAEL, as 1,782.03 in every 100,000 New Yorker have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is New York (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 95,891 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Texas (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 46,654 fewer people than projected.