First Name WILLIAM

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name WILLIAM
Population Estimate 2,834,455 +/- 0.2%
National Rank 7
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 888.94
SSA Baby Name Population 2,452,683
SSA Baby Name per 100k 769.21
SSA Baby Name Rank 6
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • WILLIAM is ranked as the 7th most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 2,834,455.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 888.94 people named WILLIAM for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named WILLIAM is 2,452,683
  • According to our algorithm there are 106,782 last names associated with the first name WILLIAM.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name WILLIAM
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 80.4% 63.9% 16.5%
Hispanic origin 3.5% 16.3% -12.8%
Black 12.6% 12.3% 0.3%
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.5% 4.9% -3.4%
Two or more races 1.4% 1.8% -0.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.6% 0.7% -0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name WILLIAM is 80.4% White, 3.5% Hispanic origin, 12.6% Black, 1.5% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name WILLIAM have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name WILLIAM is included in the following name catgories:
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Common Swedish masculine given name - SCB Data
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Common Danish masculine given name - DST Data
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • Masculine given name
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • English masculine given name
  • German masculine given name

Similar Names

Full Names with WILLIAM

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name WILLIAM
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois75,122583.221.00
Indiana41,365627.051.00
Iowa28,498917.171.00
Kansas12,728438.301.00
Michigan118,3481,194.251.00
Minnesota46,230847.141.00
Missouri28,938477.241.00
Nebraska7,135379.221.00
North Dakota1,801243.590.98
Ohio69,499599.431.00
South Dakota2,122248.750.99
Wisconsin59,4761,033.001.00
West Region:
Alaska4,794650.741.00
Arizona36,466541.721.00
California322,516831.171.00
Colorado25,642478.761.00
Hawaii8,284583.581.00
Idaho7,449455.721.00
Montana5,075495.851.00
Nevada14,821522.021.00
New Mexico10,815518.561.00
Oregon19,844499.811.00
Utah8,273281.131.00
Washington73,0551,034.541.00
Wyoming2,881493.261.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut26,646740.851.00
Maine8,200616.491.00
Massachusetts49,285730.641.00
New Hampshire11,670879.571.00
New Jersey86,365966.251.00
New York230,5451,167.541.00
Pennsylvania98,181767.811.00
Rhode Island7,428703.981.00
Vermont5,410863.371.00
South Region:
Alabama30,030619.261.00
Arkansas13,876467.781.00
Delaware8,782938.591.00
District of Columbia4,632702.991.00
Florida253,2801,273.191.00
Georgia60,433598.511.00
Kentucky30,244685.261.00
Louisiana19,266414.351.00
Maryland43,702731.251.00
Mississippi17,949599.471.00
North Carolina152,6441,535.051.00
Oklahoma15,610402.521.00
South Carolina33,895701.401.00
Tennessee40,688621.251.00
Texas226,169839.001.00
Virginia61,550739.231.00
West Virginia12,785690.961.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named WILLIAM is California where 322,516 people have this name.
  • North Carolina is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named WILLIAM, as 1,535.05 in every 100,000 North Carolinian have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, Ohio, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The lowest percentile rank of any state is 0.98 as is the case in the state of North Dakota.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Florida (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 76,440 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Illinois (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 39,379 fewer people than projected.