First Name MARK

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name MARK
Population Estimate 1,729,310 +/- 0.3%
National Rank 17
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 542.35
SSA Baby Name Population 1,182,132
SSA Baby Name per 100k 370.74
SSA Baby Name Rank 19
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • MARK is ranked as the 17th most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 1,729,310.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 542.35 people named MARK for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named MARK is 1,182,132
  • According to our algorithm there are 97,976 last names associated with the first name MARK.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name MARK
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 82.0% 63.9% 18.1%
Hispanic origin 4.2% 16.3% -12.1%
Black 10.3% 12.3% -2.0%
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.5% 4.9% -3.4%
Two or more races 1.4% 1.8% -0.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.6% 0.7% -0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name MARK is 82.0% White, 4.2% Hispanic origin, 10.3% Black, 1.5% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name MARK have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name MARK is included in the following name catgories:
  • Common Danish masculine given name - DST Data
  • Estonian surname
  • Masculine given name
  • Common Swedish masculine given name - SCB Data
  • Biblical surname
  • Hungarian masculine given name
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • English masculine given name
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data

Similar Names

Similar Last Names

Full Names with MARK

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name MARK
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois69,774541.701.00
Indiana40,750617.721.00
Iowa23,572758.631.00
Kansas15,682540.011.00
Michigan73,963746.361.00
Minnesota49,060899.001.00
Missouri33,965560.141.00
Nebraska10,952582.111.00
North Dakota4,246574.171.00
Ohio66,909577.091.00
South Dakota4,457522.371.00
Wisconsin49,380857.651.00
West Region:
Alaska3,982540.481.00
Arizona30,882458.771.00
California194,867502.201.00
Colorado32,206601.321.00
Hawaii5,930417.751.00
Idaho8,065493.461.00
Montana5,672554.091.00
Nevada12,803450.961.00
New Mexico9,200441.111.00
Oregon20,815524.281.00
Utah14,344487.401.00
Washington46,972665.191.00
Wyoming2,975509.231.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut18,892525.271.00
Maine6,438484.011.00
Massachusetts37,426554.831.00
New Hampshire8,101610.551.00
New Jersey39,029436.651.00
New York113,145573.001.00
Pennsylvania67,509527.941.00
Rhode Island4,922466.441.00
Vermont4,049646.281.00
South Region:
Alabama16,227334.621.00
Arkansas11,288380.531.00
Delaware4,478478.611.00
District of Columbia2,607395.711.00
Florida90,740456.131.00
Georgia40,549401.581.00
Kentucky22,939519.751.00
Louisiana16,821361.771.00
Maryland28,918483.861.00
Mississippi8,635288.411.00
North Carolina48,997492.731.00
Oklahoma17,256444.961.00
South Carolina16,488341.191.00
Tennessee26,852409.991.00
Texas128,696477.411.00
Virginia39,351472.611.00
West Virginia8,275447.211.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named MARK is California where 194,867 people have this name.
  • Minnesota is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named MARK, as 899.00 in every 100,000 Minnesotan have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Michigan (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 20,216 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Texas (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 17,506 fewer people than projected.