First Name JENNIFER

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name JENNIFER
Population Estimate 1,561,474 +/- 0.3%
National Rank 20
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 489.71
SSA Baby Name Population 1,417,662
SSA Baby Name per 100k 444.61
SSA Baby Name Rank 14
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • JENNIFER is ranked as the 20th most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 1,561,474.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 489.71 people named JENNIFER for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named JENNIFER is 1,417,662
  • According to our algorithm there are 82,597 last names associated with the first name JENNIFER.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name JENNIFER
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 78.0% 63.9% 14.1%
Hispanic origin 6.4% 16.3% -9.9%
Black 11.1% 12.3% -1.2%
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.5% 4.9% -2.4%
Two or more races 1.4% 1.8% -0.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.6% 0.7% -0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name JENNIFER is 78.0% White, 6.4% Hispanic origin, 11.1% Black, 2.5% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name JENNIFER have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name JENNIFER is included in the following name catgories:
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • English feminine given name
  • German Common surname
  • US feminine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Common Swedish feminine given name - SCB Data
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data

Similar Names

Full Names with JENNIFER

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name JENNIFER
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois65,471508.291.00
Indiana40,343611.561.00
Iowa16,505531.201.00
Kansas14,353494.241.00
Michigan52,660531.391.00
Minnesota31,380575.011.00
Missouri34,151563.211.00
Nebraska9,205489.221.00
North Dakota2,774375.170.99
Ohio67,606583.101.00
South Dakota3,608422.870.99
Wisconsin32,197559.221.00
West Region:
Alaska3,472471.301.00
Arizona28,817428.101.00
California155,011399.491.00
Colorado31,902595.651.00
Hawaii5,539390.181.00
Idaho7,784476.271.00
Montana4,589448.331.00
Nevada12,262431.901.00
New Mexico7,456357.511.00
Oregon19,179483.061.00
Utah18,170617.411.00
Washington36,578517.991.00
Wyoming2,574440.581.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut26,827745.891.00
Maine10,064756.641.00
Massachusetts45,003667.171.00
New Hampshire11,110837.311.00
New Jersey55,311618.821.00
New York95,552483.901.00
Pennsylvania71,649560.321.00
Rhode Island8,066764.451.00
Vermont3,622578.081.00
South Region:
Alabama21,851450.591.00
Arkansas11,410384.631.00
Delaware5,890629.531.00
District of Columbia2,265343.761.00
Florida83,125417.861.00
Georgia50,206497.221.00
Kentucky22,673513.731.00
Louisiana18,871405.851.00
Maryland31,250522.891.00
Mississippi12,218408.081.00
North Carolina52,065523.581.00
Oklahoma19,065491.621.00
South Carolina22,132457.981.00
Tennessee32,193491.551.00
Texas117,566436.121.00
Virginia43,593523.561.00
West Virginia7,938429.031.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named JENNIFER is California where 155,011 people have this name.
  • New Hampshire is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named JENNIFER, as 837.31 in every 100,000 New Hampshirite have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, Ohio, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The lowest percentile rank of any state is 0.99 as is the case in the states of North Dakota and South Dakota.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Massachusetts (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 11,970 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 35,009 fewer people than projected.