First Name DANIEL

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name DANIEL
Population Estimate 1,935,212 +/- 0.3%
National Rank 15
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 606.92
SSA Baby Name Population 1,619,016
SSA Baby Name per 100k 507.76
SSA Baby Name Rank 12
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • DANIEL is ranked as the 15th most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 1,935,212.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 606.92 people named DANIEL for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named DANIEL is 1,619,016
  • According to our algorithm there are 97,283 last names associated with the first name DANIEL.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name DANIEL
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 75.5% 63.9% 11.6%
Hispanic origin 10.9% 16.3% -5.4%
Black 9.5% 12.3% -2.8%
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.2% 4.9% -2.7%
Two or more races 1.4% 1.8% -0.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.6% 0.7% -0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name DANIEL is 75.5% White, 10.9% Hispanic origin, 9.5% Black, 2.2% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name DANIEL have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin or Black.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name DANIEL is included in the following name catgories:
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • Common Norwegian masculine given name - SSB Data
  • English masculine given name
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Greek Old and New Testament surname
  • French masculine given name
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Spanish masculine given name
  • Romanian masculine given name
  • Catalan masculine given name
  • Biblical surname
  • Common Swedish masculine given name - SCB Data
  • Polish masculine given name
  • Bulgarian masculine given name
  • German Common surname
  • Common Danish masculine given name - DST Data

Similar Names

Full Names with DANIEL

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name DANIEL
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois112,878876.341.00
Indiana51,212776.311.00
Iowa17,331557.801.00
Kansas17,806613.141.00
Michigan67,450680.641.00
Minnesota41,346757.651.00
Missouri48,774804.381.00
Nebraska14,625777.311.00
North Dakota5,396729.671.00
Ohio101,371874.331.00
South Dakota6,570770.081.00
Wisconsin47,840830.911.00
West Region:
Alaska6,339860.451.00
Arizona49,368733.401.00
California203,709524.991.00
Colorado45,489849.341.00
Hawaii6,406451.261.00
Idaho11,126680.721.00
Montana8,817861.411.00
Nevada20,076707.121.00
New Mexico15,001719.281.00
Oregon30,949779.531.00
Utah20,480695.921.00
Washington39,333557.011.00
Wyoming4,234724.731.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut22,165616.251.00
Maine6,580494.731.00
Massachusetts38,265567.281.00
New Hampshire6,914521.121.00
New Jersey57,031638.061.00
New York126,105638.631.00
Pennsylvania107,438840.201.00
Rhode Island5,551526.041.00
Vermont4,657743.251.00
South Region:
Alabama24,884513.131.00
Arkansas13,543456.551.00
Delaware5,854625.721.00
District of Columbia2,724413.391.00
Florida96,266483.911.00
Georgia59,078585.091.00
Kentucky25,149569.831.00
Louisiana24,076517.801.00
Maryland41,541695.091.00
Mississippi12,258409.421.00
North Carolina41,492417.261.00
Oklahoma18,702482.251.00
South Carolina25,716532.141.00
Tennessee34,304523.781.00
Texas122,479454.351.00
Virginia54,886659.191.00
West Virginia10,885588.251.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named DANIEL is California where 203,709 people have this name.
  • Illinois is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named DANIEL, as 876.34 in every 100,000 Illinoisan have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Illinois (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 34,703 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Texas (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 41,129 fewer people than projected.