Last Name SCHULTZ

National Statistics

National Statistic for the Name SCHULTZ
Population Estimate155,337 +/- 0.9%
National Rank201
Percentile Rank1.00
Proportion per 100k48.72

Summary

  • SCHULTZ is ranked as the 201st most popular family name in the United States with an estimated population of 155,337.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the family names are more popular.
  • There are 48.72 people named SCHULTZ for every 100,000 Americans.
  • According to our algorithm there are 3,024 first names associated with the family name SCHULTZ.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name SCHULTZ
Race or Hispanic origin% of population with name% of US general population% difference
White96.2%63.9%32.3%
Hispanic origin1.4%16.3%-14.9%
Black0.6%12.3%-11.7%
Asian or Pacific Islander0.4%4.9%-4.5%
Two or More Races0.9%1.8%-0.8%
American Indian or Alaskan Native0.4%0.7%-0.3%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name SCHULTZ is 96.2% White, 1.4% Hispanic origin, 0.6% Black, 0.4% Asian or Pacific Islander, 0.9% Two or More Races, 0.4% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name SCHULTZ have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Black.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name SCHULTZ is included in the following name catgories:
  • Common Norwegian surname - SSB Data
  • German surname
  • Jewish surname
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data

Similar Names

Similar First Names

Full Names with SCHULTZ

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the Last Name SCHULTZ
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois10,18279.051.00
Indiana3,33550.561.00
Iowa2,59683.551.00
Kansas1,56854.001.00
Michigan9,28793.721.00
Minnesota8,415154.191.00
Missouri2,25437.171.00
Nebraska1,45277.171.00
North Dakota772104.391.00
Ohio5,66248.841.00
South Dakota884103.651.00
Wisconsin14,269247.841.00
West Region:
Alaska25534.590.98
Arizona3,13046.501.00
California10,48827.031.00
Colorado2,66849.811.00
Hawaii32522.900.99
Idaho68742.040.99
Montana79277.401.00
Nevada1,14640.381.00
New Mexico84740.620.99
Oregon1,87847.291.00
Utah81227.580.99
Washington3,43648.661.00
Wyoming26144.700.99
Northeast Region:
Connecticut1,05329.291.00
Maine29522.210.97
Massachusetts1,25318.570.99
New Hampshire25219.010.98
New Jersey2,55428.571.00
New York8,72444.181.00
Pennsylvania5,52043.171.00
Rhode Island15514.680.97
Vermont12219.390.97
South Region:
Alabama73015.040.98
Arkansas53217.930.98
Delaware21322.810.99
District of Columbia588.840.94
Florida6,25631.451.00
Georgia1,74817.310.99
Kentucky1,33530.250.99
Louisiana74415.990.98
Maryland2,13835.781.00
Mississippi38612.880.96
North Carolina1,67416.840.99
Oklahoma1,09028.110.99
South Carolina96219.910.99
Tennessee1,24418.990.99
Texas6,88125.531.00
Virginia1,93123.191.00
West Virginia47325.550.98

Summary

  • The state with the most people named SCHULTZ is Wisconsin where 14,269 people have this name.
  • Wisconsin is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named SCHULTZ, as 247.84 in every 100,000 Wisconsinite have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Washington, Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas and Virginia.
  • The lowest percentile rank of any state is 0.94 as is the case in the state of District of Columbia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Wisconsin (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 11,463 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 8,417 fewer people than projected.