Last Name RODRIGUEZ

National Statistics

National Statistic for the Name RODRIGUEZ
Population Estimate769,677 +/- 0.4%
National Rank15
Percentile Rank1.00
Proportion per 100k241.39

Summary

  • RODRIGUEZ is ranked as the 15th most popular family name in the United States with an estimated population of 769,677.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the family names are more popular.
  • There are 241.39 people named RODRIGUEZ for every 100,000 Americans.
  • According to our algorithm there are 9,944 first names associated with the family name RODRIGUEZ.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name RODRIGUEZ
Race or Hispanic origin% of population with name% of US general population% difference
White5.5%63.9%-58.4%
Hispanic origin92.7%16.3%76.4%
Black0.5%12.3%-11.8%
Asian or Pacific Islander0.6%4.9%-4.3%
Two or More Races0.4%1.8%-1.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native0.2%0.7%-0.5%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name RODRIGUEZ is 5.5% White, 92.7% Hispanic origin, 0.5% Black, 0.6% Asian or Pacific Islander, 0.4% Two or More Races, 0.2% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name RODRIGUEZ have a higher likelyhood of being Hispanic origin and a lower likelyhood of being White.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name RODRIGUEZ is included in the following name catgories:
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • South American surname
  • Spanish surname
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration

Similar Names

Similar First Names

Full Names with RODRIGUEZ

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the Last Name RODRIGUEZ
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois24,915193.431.00
Indiana4,45167.471.00
Iowa99632.041.00
Kansas2,63790.811.00
Michigan5,20952.561.00
Minnesota1,73131.711.00
Missouri2,22336.661.00
Nebraska1,18362.851.00
North Dakota729.790.91
Ohio4,00034.501.00
South Dakota15017.620.97
Wisconsin3,14654.651.00
West Region:
Alaska31943.240.99
Arizona20,483304.291.00
California182,329469.891.00
Colorado10,278191.911.00
Hawaii1,10277.611.00
Idaho1,819111.301.00
Montana19619.160.98
Nevada9,254325.941.00
New Mexico7,781373.101.00
Oregon3,21580.971.00
Utah3,536120.161.00
Washington5,98884.801.00
Wyoming35460.660.99
Northeast Region:
Connecticut13,547376.661.00
Maine70352.840.99
Massachusetts19,193284.541.00
New Hampshire1,14085.911.00
New Jersey32,784366.791.00
New York27,414138.831.00
Pennsylvania10,67583.481.00
Rhode Island2,953279.871.00
Vermont10216.270.96
South Region:
Alabama1,28126.410.99
Arkansas1,41647.730.99
Delaware1,142122.031.00
District of Columbia64898.371.00
Florida84,732425.931.00
Georgia9,53194.391.00
Kentucky84919.240.98
Louisiana3,47774.771.00
Maryland5,01483.901.00
Mississippi64521.540.98
North Carolina5,41954.491.00
Oklahoma3,17081.751.00
South Carolina1,87538.801.00
Tennessee2,42637.041.00
Texas184,582684.731.00
Virginia7,12385.541.00
West Virginia1457.860.92

Summary

  • The state with the most people named RODRIGUEZ is Texas where 184,582 people have this name.
  • Texas is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named RODRIGUEZ, as 684.73 in every 100,000 Texan have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, Ohio, Wisconsin, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas and Virginia.
  • The lowest percentile rank of any state is 0.91 as is the case in the state of North Dakota.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Texas (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 119,510 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Ohio (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 23,988 fewer people than projected.