Last Name MARTINEZ

National Statistics

National Statistic for the Name MARTINEZ
Population Estimate713,846 +/- 0.4%
National Rank18
Percentile Rank1.00
Proportion per 100k223.88

Summary

  • MARTINEZ is ranked as the 18th most popular family name in the United States with an estimated population of 713,846.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the family names are more popular.
  • There are 223.88 people named MARTINEZ for every 100,000 Americans.
  • According to our algorithm there are 9,249 first names associated with the family name MARTINEZ.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name MARTINEZ
Race or Hispanic origin% of population with name% of US general population% difference
White6.0%63.9%-57.9%
Hispanic origin91.7%16.3%75.4%
Black0.5%12.3%-11.8%
Asian or Pacific Islander0.6%4.9%-4.3%
Two or More Races0.5%1.8%-1.3%
American Indian or Alaskan Native0.6%0.7%-0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name MARTINEZ is 6.0% White, 91.7% Hispanic origin, 0.5% Black, 0.6% Asian or Pacific Islander, 0.5% Two or More Races, 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name MARTINEZ have a higher likelyhood of being Hispanic origin and a lower likelyhood of being White.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name MARTINEZ is included in the following name catgories:
  • Spanish surname
  • US unisex baby name - Social Security Administration
  • South American surname
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data

Similar Names

Full Names with MARTINEZ

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the Last Name MARTINEZ
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois24,804192.571.00
Indiana4,58369.471.00
Iowa1,05533.971.00
Kansas2,89099.531.00
Michigan5,08851.351.00
Minnesota1,95635.831.00
Missouri2,42740.021.00
Nebraska1,64987.651.00
North Dakota8811.960.93
Ohio2,78724.041.00
South Dakota14116.580.96
Wisconsin2,95551.321.00
West Region:
Alaska44660.530.99
Arizona24,595365.381.00
California188,055484.651.00
Colorado24,136450.641.00
Hawaii1,16882.281.00
Idaho2,061126.111.00
Montana27526.820.99
Nevada10,758378.921.00
New Mexico22,5951,083.401.00
Oregon3,74894.401.00
Utah7,561256.921.00
Washington6,95598.491.00
Wyoming1,427244.241.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut6,234173.331.00
Maine46935.230.98
Massachusetts10,059149.121.00
New Hampshire79459.860.99
New Jersey16,794187.891.00
New York15,98580.951.00
Pennsylvania5,54843.381.00
Rhode Island1,677158.941.00
Vermont7111.260.95
South Region:
Alabama1,43029.490.99
Arkansas2,18573.641.00
Delaware83689.331.00
District of Columbia670101.691.00
Florida45,845230.461.00
Georgia8,45483.731.00
Kentucky88219.970.98
Louisiana3,70479.671.00
Maryland4,94582.751.00
Mississippi59819.980.98
North Carolina5,12551.541.00
Oklahoma4,667120.331.00
South Carolina1,99241.231.00
Tennessee2,36436.091.00
Texas191,923711.961.00
Virginia6,10873.361.00
West Virginia1739.340.93

Summary

  • The state with the most people named MARTINEZ is Texas where 191,923 people have this name.
  • New Mexico is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named MARTINEZ, as 1,083.40 in every 100,000 New Mexican have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, Ohio, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas and Virginia.
  • The lowest percentile rank of any state is 0.93 as is the case in the states of North Dakota and West Virginia.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Texas (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 131,571 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is New York (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 28,223 fewer people than projected.