Last Name GARCIA

National Statistics

National Statistic for the Name GARCIA
Population Estimate843,881 +/- 0.4%
National Rank11
Percentile Rank1.00
Proportion per 100k264.66

Summary

  • GARCIA is ranked as the 11th most popular family name in the United States with an estimated population of 843,881.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the family names are more popular.
  • There are 264.66 people named GARCIA for every 100,000 Americans.
  • According to our algorithm there are 10,298 first names associated with the family name GARCIA.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name GARCIA
Race or Hispanic origin% of population with name% of US general population% difference
White6.2%63.9%-57.7%
Hispanic origin90.8%16.3%74.5%
Black0.5%12.3%-11.8%
Asian or Pacific Islander1.4%4.9%-3.5%
Two or More Races0.5%1.8%-1.3%
American Indian or Alaskan Native0.6%0.7%-0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name GARCIA is 6.2% White, 90.8% Hispanic origin, 0.5% Black, 1.4% Asian or Pacific Islander, 0.5% Two or More Races, 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name GARCIA have a higher likelyhood of being Hispanic origin and a lower likelyhood of being White.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name GARCIA is included in the following name catgories:
  • Basque surname
  • South American surname
  • US unisex baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Spanish surname
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data

Similar Names

Full Names with GARCIA

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the Last Name GARCIA
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois29,898232.121.00
Indiana5,37481.461.00
Iowa1,33943.101.00
Kansas3,699127.371.00
Michigan6,30663.631.00
Minnesota1,95335.791.00
Missouri2,85447.071.00
Nebraska1,55182.411.00
North Dakota10514.140.94
Ohio3,39629.291.00
South Dakota23026.950.98
Wisconsin3,28156.981.00
West Region:
Alaska47864.860.99
Arizona28,927429.731.00
California246,946636.421.00
Colorado16,863314.841.00
Hawaii2,872202.301.00
Idaho2,342143.311.00
Montana30629.890.99
Nevada12,510440.621.00
New Mexico23,5801,130.631.00
Oregon4,946124.581.00
Utah6,120207.961.00
Washington8,678122.901.00
Wyoming895153.251.00
Northeast Region:
Connecticut6,165171.411.00
Maine67250.540.99
Massachusetts10,229151.651.00
New Hampshire80460.560.99
New Jersey17,461195.351.00
New York16,19182.001.00
Pennsylvania5,49843.001.00
Rhode Island1,878177.941.00
Vermont8613.760.96
South Region:
Alabama1,33827.600.99
Arkansas2,26876.451.00
Delaware63768.051.00
District of Columbia721109.431.00
Florida59,271297.951.00
Georgia9,99999.031.00
Kentucky1,10224.970.99
Louisiana2,23147.980.99
Maryland4,95182.841.00
Mississippi81127.090.98
North Carolina5,59156.221.00
Oklahoma4,218108.761.00
South Carolina2,27046.971.00
Tennessee2,61739.951.00
Texas219,090812.741.00
Virginia6,64579.801.00
West Virginia26414.250.96

Summary

  • The state with the most people named GARCIA is California where 246,946 people have this name.
  • New Mexico is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named GARCIA, as 1,130.63 in every 100,000 New Mexican have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, Ohio, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming, Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas and Virginia.
  • The lowest percentile rank of any state is 0.94 as is the case in the state of North Dakota.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Texas (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 147,745 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is New York (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 36,070 fewer people than projected.