First Name MARIA

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name MARIA
Population Estimate 1,711,118 +/- 0.3%
National Rank 18
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 536.64
SSA Baby Name Population 463,623
SSA Baby Name per 100k 145.40
SSA Baby Name Rank 96
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • MARIA is ranked as the 18th most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 1,711,118.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 536.64 people named MARIA for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named MARIA is 463,623
  • According to our algorithm there are 58,959 last names associated with the first name MARIA.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name MARIA
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 26.3% 63.9% -37.6%
Hispanic origin 66.7% 16.3% 50.4%
Black 2.8% 12.3% -9.5%
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.8% 4.9% -2.1%
Two or more races 1.0% 1.8% -0.8%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.4% 0.7% -0.3%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name MARIA is 26.3% White, 66.7% Hispanic origin, 2.8% Black, 2.8% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.0% Two or More Races, and 0.4% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name MARIA have a higher likelyhood of being Hispanic origin and a lower likelyhood of being White.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name MARIA is included in the following name catgories:
  • German Common surname
  • Common Danish feminine given name - DST Data
  • Galician feminine given name
  • Russian feminine given name
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • US feminine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Common Norwegian feminine given name - SSB Data
  • Italian feminine given name
  • Hungarian feminine given name
  • Finnish Common feminine given name
  • Portuguese feminine given name
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Greek Old and New Testament surname
  • Romanian feminine given name
  • Spanish feminine given name
  • Pakistani feminine given name
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • Common Swedish feminine given name - SCB Data
  • Polish feminine given name

Similar Names

Similar First Names

Similar Last Names

Full Names with MARIA

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name MARIA
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois57,014442.631.00
Indiana10,072152.681.00
Iowa3,517113.190.99
Kansas5,246180.650.99
Michigan18,307184.731.00
Minnesota7,023128.691.00
Missouri6,04399.650.99
Nebraska2,891153.650.99
North Dakota27336.970.91
Ohio12,433107.231.00
South Dakota46053.900.94
Wisconsin9,133158.631.00
West Region:
Alaska1,131153.500.97
Arizona48,099714.541.00
California514,5941,326.191.00
Colorado17,079318.881.00
Hawaii3,077216.721.00
Idaho3,287201.110.99
Montana60459.010.95
Nevada25,524899.011.00
New Mexico12,017576.181.00
Oregon9,374236.101.00
Utah7,859267.061.00
Washington20,481290.041.00
Wyoming625106.950.96
Northeast Region:
Connecticut15,663435.481.00
Maine1,864140.150.98
Massachusetts29,082431.141.00
New Hampshire2,560192.960.99
New Jersey44,470497.531.00
New York99,850505.671.00
Pennsylvania26,838209.881.00
Rhode Island4,867461.261.00
Vermont627100.100.97
South Region:
Alabama3,31468.350.99
Arkansas3,818128.710.99
Delaware2,013215.160.99
District of Columbia1,901288.491.00
Florida134,955678.401.00
Georgia20,892206.901.00
Kentucky2,97567.410.99
Louisiana4,52297.250.99
Maryland16,683279.141.00
Mississippi2,08769.720.98
North Carolina17,432175.311.00
Oklahoma7,702198.591.00
South Carolina5,588115.640.99
Tennessee6,11093.300.99
Texas337,4981,251.991.00
Virginia19,692236.501.00
West Virginia99153.570.96

Summary

  • The state with the most people named MARIA is California where 514,594 people have this name.
  • California is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named MARIA, as 1,326.19 in every 100,000 Californian have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Texas and Virginia.
  • The lowest percentile rank of any state is 0.91 as is the case in the state of North Dakota.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is California (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 306,364 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Ohio (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 49,786 fewer people than projected.