First Name JOSEPH

National Statistics

National Statistic for the First Name JOSEPH
Population Estimate 2,129,859 +/- 0.2%
National Rank 11
Percentile Rank 1.00
Proportion per 100k 667.97
SSA Baby Name Population 1,782,432
SSA Baby Name per 100k 559.01
SSA Baby Name Rank 9
SSA Baby Name Percentile Rank 1.00

Summary

  • JOSEPH is ranked as the 11th most popular given name in the United States with an estimated population of 2,129,859.
  • This name is in the top percentile, this means that nearly 0% of all the first names are more popular.
  • There are 667.97 people named JOSEPH for every 100,000 Americans.
  • Based on the analysis of 100 years worth of data from the Social Security Administration's (SSA) Baby Names database, the estimated population of people named JOSEPH is 1,782,432
  • According to our algorithm there are 118,710 last names associated with the first name JOSEPH.

Race and Ethinicity

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name JOSEPH
Race or Hispanic origin % of population with name % of US general population % difference
White 80.3% 63.9% 16.4%
Hispanic origin 6.5% 16.3% -9.8%
Black 9.3% 12.3% -3.0%
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.0% 4.9% -2.9%
Two or more races 1.4% 1.8% -0.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native 0.6% 0.7% -0.1%

Summary

The race and Hispanic origin distribution of the people with the name JOSEPH is 80.3% White, 6.5% Hispanic origin, 9.3% Black, 2.0% Asian or Pacific Islander, 1.4% Two or More Races, and 0.6% American Indian or Alaskan Native. These figures should be considered only as a rough estimate. The purpose of this graph is to compare the name's specific race and Hispanic origin distribution to the distribution in the general population of the US.

The vertical blue bars represent the race distribution of people that have the name. The yellow horizontal lines represent the race distribution of the general population. The amount by which the blue bars extend past the yellow horizontal lines determines how likely a person with the name will be part of a given race or Hispanic origin group.

On this basis, the people with the name JOSEPH have a higher likelyhood of being White and a lower likelyhood of being Hispanic origin.

Ethnic and Cultural Name Categories

The first name JOSEPH is included in the following name catgories:
  • Common Swedish masculine given name - SCB Data
  • Common US feminine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • English masculine given name
  • Common US masculine given name - Census Bureau Data
  • English surname
  • Biblical surname
  • French masculine given name
  • US masculine baby name - Social Security Administration
  • Common US surname - Census Bureau Data
  • Greek Old and New Testament surname

Similar Names

Full Names with JOSEPH

Full Names Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

State Statistics

State Statistic for the First Name JOSEPH
State Population estimate Proportion / 100k Percentile rank
Midwest Region:
Illinois105,174816.531.00
Indiana42,558645.121.00
Iowa13,147423.141.00
Kansas11,603399.561.00
Michigan71,656723.081.00
Minnesota30,037550.411.00
Missouri36,689605.071.00
Nebraska9,047480.841.00
North Dakota2,589350.160.99
Ohio97,942844.751.00
South Dakota2,812329.590.99
Wisconsin37,615653.321.00
West Region:
Alaska4,269579.401.00
Arizona39,842591.871.00
California182,078469.241.00
Colorado30,241564.631.00
Hawaii6,039425.391.00
Idaho6,691409.391.00
Montana5,075495.851.00
Nevada18,517652.211.00
New Mexico11,711561.541.00
Oregon17,725446.441.00
Utah12,323418.731.00
Washington29,847422.681.00
Wyoming2,415413.450.99
Northeast Region:
Connecticut23,719659.461.00
Maine5,307399.001.00
Massachusetts44,699662.661.00
New Hampshire6,830514.781.00
New Jersey79,047884.381.00
New York257,6191,304.651.00
Pennsylvania175,3831,371.551.00
Rhode Island7,765735.941.00
Vermont4,198670.051.00
South Region:
Alabama24,309501.291.00
Arkansas10,148342.091.00
Delaware9,148977.741.00
District of Columbia2,862434.391.00
Florida158,727797.891.00
Georgia56,380558.371.00
Kentucky30,736696.421.00
Louisiana41,721897.281.00
Maryland55,422927.351.00
Mississippi14,233475.361.00
North Carolina58,054583.811.00
Oklahoma12,461321.321.00
South Carolina30,003620.851.00
Tennessee28,612436.861.00
Texas97,916363.231.00
Virginia56,804682.231.00
West Virginia12,649683.591.00

Summary

  • The state with the most people named JOSEPH is New York where 257,619 people have this name.
  • Pennsylvania is the state where you are most likely to meet a person named JOSEPH, as 1,371.55 in every 100,000 Pennsylvanian have this name.
  • Highest percentile rank of any state for this name is 1.00, this rank was reached in the states of Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, Ohio, Wisconsin, Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Alabama, Arkansas, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia and West Virginia.
  • The lowest percentile rank of any state is 0.99 as is the case in the states of North Dakota, South Dakota and Wyoming.
  • The state with the biggest positive difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is New York (where the blue bar extends past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 125,720 more people than projected.
  • The state with the biggest negative difference between the actual state population and the projected state population based on the national average is Texas (where the blue bar does not extend past the yellow vertical line) with a difference of 82,149 fewer people than projected.